Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Although I did not go to bed yesterday, I am not tired."

Translation:Dün yatmamama rağmen yorgun değilim.

3 years ago

11 Comments


JoshH14
JoshH14

Yatmamama.... that's a new one. What an interesting language!

3 years ago

elif_melissa
elif_melissa

It is :)

10 months ago

daadaadaaren
daadaadaarenPlus

how do we break down yatmamama?

3 years ago

HakeemEvrenoglu
HakeemEvrenoglu

I got here with the same doubt, but I think I found a solution...

Yat [verb stem] + ma [verb negation] + ma [gerund] + m [personal suffix] + a [genitive case, mandatory for rağmen]

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

a = dative case, not genitive (which would be -ın in this case).

Otherwise I believe you are correct.

yatmak = to lie down
yatmamak = to not lie down (yat- + -ma + -mak)
yatmama = not lying down
yatmamam = my not lying down
yatmamama = to my not lying down

3 years ago

Mohanad1986

But there is (dün) where is the past tense in this sentence?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Well, if we reword this in a way that sounds really strange in English, it might help. "yatma" is actually a noun/gerund form (meaning there is no tense). So, this sentence is like saying "despite my not laying down yesterday, I am not tired." Notice, there is no need for the past tense here...Turkish uses a construction like this while using "despite." :)

2 years ago

PersianPolyglot

So "despite X" would be "X+dative suffix+ rağmen" ?

3 weeks ago

venatio
venatio

I got some word order issue here, I tried: "rağmen dün yatmamama yorgun değilim" ... but maybe "rağmen" should be the last word in the clause, but I can exchange the order of "dün" and "yatmamama"??

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

rağmen is a postposition in Turkish a bit like how "despite" is a preposition in English - so just like preposition always come right before the thing they modify, postposition always come right after it.

You can't say "My going to bed despite" in English; it has to be "Despite my going to bed".

And so in Turkish, the rağmen has to be after the yatmamama and not anywhere else in the sentence.

1 year ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

you cannot change any word order in "Dün yatmamama rağmen" because "-ma rağmen" is a phrase together and nothing can go in between

1 year ago