1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Although I did not go to bed…

"Although I did not go to bed yesterday, I am not tired."

Translation:Dün yatmamama rağmen yorgun değilim.

July 1, 2015

16 Comments


JoshH14

Yatmamama.... that's a new one. What an interesting language!


daadaadaaren

how do we break down yatmamama?


HakeemEvrenoglu

I got here with the same doubt, but I think I found a solution...

Yat [verb stem] + ma [verb negation] + ma [gerund] + m [personal suffix] + a [genitive case, mandatory for rağmen]


mizinamo

a = dative case, not genitive (which would be -ın in this case).

Otherwise I believe you are correct.

yatmak = to lie down
yatmamak = to not lie down (yat- + -ma + -mak)
yatmama = not lying down
yatmamam = my not lying down
yatmamama = to my not lying down


Mohanad1986

But there is (dün) where is the past tense in this sentence?


AlexinNotTurkey

Well, if we reword this in a way that sounds really strange in English, it might help. "yatma" is actually a noun/gerund form (meaning there is no tense). So, this sentence is like saying "despite my not laying down yesterday, I am not tired." Notice, there is no need for the past tense here...Turkish uses a construction like this while using "despite." :)


CayAr

Helpful and insightful comment. Thanks!


venatio

I got some word order issue here, I tried: "rağmen dün yatmamama yorgun değilim" ... but maybe "rağmen" should be the last word in the clause, but I can exchange the order of "dün" and "yatmamama"??


Selcen_Ozturk

you cannot change any word order in "Dün yatmamama rağmen" because "-ma rağmen" is a phrase together and nothing can go in between


mizinamo

rağmen is a postposition in Turkish a bit like how "despite" is a preposition in English - so just like preposition always come right before the thing they modify, postposition always come right after it.

You can't say "My going to bed despite" in English; it has to be "Despite my going to bed".

And so in Turkish, the rağmen has to be after the yatmamama and not anywhere else in the sentence.


PersianPolyglot

So "despite X" would be "X+dative suffix+ rağmen" ?


SunFlyingKite

could someone please tell me if this correct as well: Dün yatmadım rağmen yorgun değilim.


Javad-Khanlari

In my opinion : 'Dün yatmadığıma rağmen yorgun değilim.' or 'Dün yatamadığıma rağmen yorgun değilim.'


nellaloggia

Can someone say where to place the stress in "yatmamama"? I'm guessing on yat', because it precedes the negative (first "ma"), and then again on the last ma', because it defines the relationship with "rağmen." YAT-ma-ma-MA


Nicole656378

I think the stress is usually on the last syllable in Turkish, although there are exceptions. This https://www.diu.edu/documents/gialens/Vol9-1/Woodard-Turkish.pdf paper explains the stress rules in detail. I don't trust Duolingo for accurate stress placement because I've noticed a lot of incorrect stress placements in the Spanish Duolingo.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.