Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you want the smallest one?"

Translation:Ĉu vi deziras la plej malgrandan?

3 years ago

11 Comments


JohnMoser1

The multiple choice asks for "Cû vi deziras la malplej grandan?" which is the least large instead of the most small.

2 years ago

BonnieFoxx

I was happy leaving it at "Ĉu vi deziras la plej malgrandan?" but the hover definition was active over "one" so I thought I'd better include "oni", even though I didn't think that was quite right. And it wasn't. Why is the definition active, if the word is unnecessary in esperanto?

1 year ago

daviddempsay
daviddempsay

I don't understand why the word "one" is not in the translation.

3 years ago

vikungen

What function does it serve to add a random number at the end of the sentence?

Do you want the smallest? means the exact same, ĉu ne?

3 years ago

masukomi

I disagree adding "one" actually does serve a purpose because it's typically comes with an implied "of these / those" It's what connects you the to the implied object of the sentence. "do you want the smallest?" leaves me thinking "the smallest what?!"

2 years ago

Lochlannn

The subject is omitted in both.

-"Can I have a piece of cake?"

-"Do you want the smallest?"/smallest one

Both are connected to the implied object and both flow well.

7 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Ne tute. En la angla, oni kutime aldonas "one" kiam oni uzas adjektivon sen substantivo.

"Do you want the blue or the red?" sonas al mi strange; pli bone "...the blue one or the red one?".

3 years ago

JohnMoser1

It doesn't; the challenge includes it, and so the response should allow for it. If the challenge includes "ke", the response requires "that", even though in English you're best off omitting that.

"Do you think we'll get there soon?" vs "Do you think that we'll get there soon?"

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

English needs "one" when you use an adjective without a noun, but Esperanto doesn't.

3 years ago

dnaleor
dnaleor

I don't understand why "malgrandon" isn't accepted. it would make more sense as "the smallest" seems like a noun, not an adjective

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

But "grando" means "size" and not "the big one". (So I suppose "malgrando" would be "smallness".)

3 years ago