1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Do you want the smallest one…

"Do you want the smallest one?"

Translation:Ĉu vi deziras la plej malgrandan?

July 1, 2015

18 Comments


Mehki227

What's wrong with use volas for want?


ploughman82

I'd like to know this, too. I get that deziri can also mean want, but what is the difference between these words? Is there any indication that deziri is more appropriate here?


PedroLaia3

I also have this question. Anyone can help???


dnaleor

I don't understand why "malgrandon" isn't accepted. it would make more sense as "the smallest" seems like a noun, not an adjective


mizinamo

But "grando" means "size" and not "the big one". (So I suppose "malgrando" would be "smallness".)


JohnMoser1

The multiple choice asks for "Cû vi deziras la malplej grandan?" which is the least large instead of the most small.


daviddempsay

I don't understand why the word "one" is not in the translation.


mizinamo

English needs "one" when you use an adjective without a noun, but Esperanto doesn't.


vikungen

What function does it serve to add a random number at the end of the sentence?

Do you want the smallest? means the exact same, ĉu ne?


masukomi

I disagree adding "one" actually does serve a purpose because it's typically comes with an implied "of these / those" It's what connects you the to the implied object of the sentence. "do you want the smallest?" leaves me thinking "the smallest what?!"


Lochlannn

The subject is omitted in both.

-"Can I have a piece of cake?"

-"Do you want the smallest?"/smallest one

Both are connected to the implied object and both flow well.


mizinamo

Ne tute. En la angla, oni kutime aldonas "one" kiam oni uzas adjektivon sen substantivo.

"Do you want the blue or the red?" sonas al mi strange; pli bone "...the blue one or the red one?".


JohnMoser1

It doesn't; the challenge includes it, and so the response should allow for it. If the challenge includes "ke", the response requires "that", even though in English you're best off omitting that.

"Do you think we'll get there soon?" vs "Do you think that we'll get there soon?"


SRyjlB

I'm really confused: my translation (in my head) was "Ĉu vi deziras la plej malgrandan? " but it was not one of the three available selections. The closest option to select was "Ĉu vi ŝatus la plej malgrandan?" which I translate as "Would you like the smallest?". What is going on?


salivanto

I wouldn't stress out too much about these multiple choice questions. They're not created by a human being.


Jaerivus

That I definitely did not know. How can that be? Surely someone's approving them.


salivanto

My understanding is that the software generates them somehow from various acceptable answers.


Jaerivus

Agreed. Considering their typical affinity for direct, literal translations, this seems wrong. Flagging.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.