"Do you want the smallest one?"

Translation:Ĉu vi deziras la plej malgrandan?

July 1, 2015

13 Comments

Sorted by top post

Mehki227

What's wrong with use volas for want?

December 15, 2018

ploughman82

I'd like to know this, too. I get that deziri can also mean want, but what is the difference between these words? Is there any indication that deziri is more appropriate here?

April 16, 2019

dnaleor

I don't understand why "malgrandon" isn't accepted. it would make more sense as "the smallest" seems like a noun, not an adjective

July 3, 2015

mizinamo

But "grando" means "size" and not "the big one". (So I suppose "malgrando" would be "smallness".)

July 4, 2015

JohnMoser1

The multiple choice asks for "Cû vi deziras la malplej grandan?" which is the least large instead of the most small.

May 4, 2016

BonnieF70

I was happy leaving it at "Ĉu vi deziras la plej malgrandan?" but the hover definition was active over "one" so I thought I'd better include "oni", even though I didn't think that was quite right. And it wasn't. Why is the definition active, if the word is unnecessary in esperanto?

August 14, 2017

daviddempsay

I don't understand why the word "one" is not in the translation.

July 1, 2015

mizinamo

English needs "one" when you use an adjective without a noun, but Esperanto doesn't.

July 2, 2015

vikungen

What function does it serve to add a random number at the end of the sentence?

Do you want the smallest? means the exact same, ĉu ne?

July 2, 2015

masukomi

I disagree adding "one" actually does serve a purpose because it's typically comes with an implied "of these / those" It's what connects you the to the implied object of the sentence. "do you want the smallest?" leaves me thinking "the smallest what?!"

March 18, 2016

Lochlannn

The subject is omitted in both.

-"Can I have a piece of cake?"

-"Do you want the smallest?"/smallest one

Both are connected to the implied object and both flow well.

February 22, 2018

mizinamo

Ne tute. En la angla, oni kutime aldonas "one" kiam oni uzas adjektivon sen substantivo.

"Do you want the blue or the red?" sonas al mi strange; pli bone "...the blue one or the red one?".

July 2, 2015

JohnMoser1

It doesn't; the challenge includes it, and so the response should allow for it. If the challenge includes "ke", the response requires "that", even though in English you're best off omitting that.

"Do you think we'll get there soon?" vs "Do you think that we'll get there soon?"

May 4, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.