"The child drinks three glasses of water."

Translation:La infano trinkas tri glasojn da akvo.

July 1, 2015

6 Comments


_Travis_

No conjugation after Da/De, no conjugation after Da/De, no conjugation after Da/De...

Thumps head on palm

July 1, 2015

jxetkubo

No declension! Conjugation is what you do with verbs.

July 2, 2015

_Travis_

lol, I really gotta learn the fundamentals of language again.

July 4, 2015

Jorge295563

Is "akvon" acceptable?

April 10, 2017

jxetkubo

No, it isn’t. You do not use the accusative by chance, but according to the rules. With prepositions only those who can give location and direction take the accusative with the direction.

en la domo – in the house (location)
en la domon – into the house (direction)

The preposition da (of) is not among them and never takes an accusative.

April 12, 2017

Jorge295563

Thank you!

April 12, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.