"He did not answer my question."

Translation:Li ne respondis mian demandon.

July 1, 2015

6 Comments


hellomidnight

Would "Li ne respondis al mia demando" also be correct?

July 1, 2015

Richtig123

Mi konfuzis Esperanton kun la germanan!

Mi skribis: "Li ne respondis mian fragon."

I think I'll forgive him for not answering my strawberry XD

December 27, 2015

mizinamo

Ne ┼Łtelu dumajn fragojn! :) (Germans will understand "do not steal during-ish strawberries" as "do not ask stupid questions".)

December 28, 2015

Francisco22893

mirinda ! mi parolas ankaux la germanan kaj mi comprenas bone !

January 6, 2019

theearpig

It won't accept "Li demandon mian ne respondis." Are postpositive possessive adjectives and SOV not allowed?

September 28, 2015

mizinamo

Allowed, yes, but developers have to add all accepted translations manually, and so they cannot really add all grammatically possible permutations of words.

In general, stick to adjective-noun and SVO word order on Duolingo. When writing poetry or talking freely, you can be a bit freer but here on Duolingo, have compassion on the course maintainers....

September 28, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.