"Nein, Entschuldigung!"

Translation:No, I am sorry!

December 29, 2012

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jozoz

Impossible to spell right :(

January 24, 2013

thomasrwbutters

Try spelling it phonetically; Ent-Schul-Di-Gung

October 9, 2013

nYTB1

I prefer en-tschul-di-gung

December 26, 2013

Gabsgpa

Important note: The final G is not pronounced!

February 7, 2014

christian
Mod

That's not correct. The "ng" in "Entschuldigung" sounds like in the English word "thing".

http://www.pauljoycegerman.co.uk/pronounce/consong2.html

February 7, 2014

itay_bi

"En-tschul-digung!"

"Tschüss" - sounds like the Argentinian 'Chao', and the Italian 'Ciao' (I guess it is the same word )

tsch - four letters for only one consonant.

Remembering those four letters make it esier to remember the rest.

This is my method :-)

October 22, 2013

christian
Mod

Technically, it's two consonants: /tʃ/

October 22, 2013

Padraik

I'm confused as to calling Entschuldigung an noun in this sentence. If this is "No, I am sorry" it doesn't quite make sense to me.

December 29, 2012

christian
Mod

Maybe it'll become clearer if you think of "No, apologies". It's essentially the same as "No, I'm sorry".

December 29, 2012

Doitsuki

Mein gott, there is no way I can pronounce that XD

February 27, 2013

Germandy

Take it in steps, pronouncing each syllable, it'll help: ent-schul-di-gung = (more or less) ant-shoull-dee-goong =P
Remember sch always sounds like 'sh', i sounds like 'e' and u sounds like 'ooh'. I really hope this is helpful, otherwise I am making a fool out of myself!

March 3, 2013

favera

Usually there is nothing wrong when you just say ...schuldigung. When in Berlin I didn't hear anyone who were using long version of that word.

February 28, 2013

Germandy

Yeah, but this is very informal and I don't think learners should be taught to say that. It can come across a bit impolite or lazy.

March 3, 2013

abeceda

Can we also say "Nein, Verzeihung!"?

March 9, 2013

christian
Mod

Yes.

March 9, 2013

notimesue

So what is the difference between Entschuldigung and tut mir Leid, for I'm sorry?

February 17, 2014

christian
Mod

They're just different ways of saying the same thing.

February 17, 2014

konv

Can we say entschuldigung to other people while walking in the road and they are in front and we are in hurry?

December 21, 2013

wataya

yes.

December 21, 2013

Pierdolis

How is 'I am sorry' a noun in german?

November 6, 2013

wataya

The same way "apologies" is in English.

November 6, 2013

henro0908

Why with capital letter "Entschuldigung"?

April 11, 2013

christian
Mod

It's a noun. All nouns are capitalised.

April 11, 2013

[deactivated user]

    it is IMPOSSIBLE to spell this word up above (entschuldigung) its like they think we have a perfect memory ;_;

    September 26, 2013

christian
    Mod

    It's really not that hard since it's spelt exactly as it sounds.

    September 26, 2013

maverickpl

    Christian, that's probably true, but as a non-German speaker, I didn't see the breaks in the word at first and I may be wrong with this second point, but don't the two Gs have different sounds in this word? It was also super confusing that Entschuldigung was the noun version of the verb Entschuldigen. I'm not sure when people are learning this, but there is a point when you learn "Entschuldige mich" and I remember writing "Entschuldigung mich" more times than I care to admit.

    September 26, 2013

already.taken0

    I was taught to say 'Entschuldigen Sie' or 'Entschuldigen Sie mich'. This is, I believe, more formal.

    January 4, 2014

MatthiasM

    Correct. Entschuldigung is informal, Entschuldigen Sie (bitte) is formal.

    January 4, 2014

4beauty

    Interesting. I was never taught that.

    February 26, 2014

christian
    Mod

    The "gung" part is pronounced like the English word "gong", except for the vowel.

    September 26, 2013

Emily333321

    So hard to spell the entschuligung thing -.-"

    December 24, 2013

MatthiasM

    Hmm, let me try to explain the word, and the spelling may get easier:

    the word die Schuld means guilt, schuldig means guilty.

    The preposition Ent... means de....

    The ending ...ung makes a adjective into a noun, like ...ness in English turns guilty into the guiltiness .

    Soooo, now you have to connect these: I ask for "de-guilty-ness" (take away my guilt, forgive me). In German that then is Ent-Schuldig-ung .

    I have no clue if dissecting a word like this helps anyone with the spelling. I like to know why things are a certain way, and then I can recreate the spelling in my brain again later.

    January 16, 2014
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.