1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Nein, Entschuldigung!"

"Nein, Entschuldigung!"

Translation:No, I am sorry!

December 29, 2012

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jozoz

Impossible to spell right :(


thomasrwbutters

Try spelling it phonetically; Ent-Schul-Di-Gung


nYTB1

I prefer en-tschul-di-gung


Gabsgpa

Important note: The final G is not pronounced!


christian

That's not correct. The "ng" in "Entschuldigung" sounds like in the English word "thing".

http://www.pauljoycegerman.co.uk/pronounce/consong2.html


itay_bi

"En-tschul-digung!"

"Tschüss" - sounds like the Argentinian 'Chao', and the Italian 'Ciao' (I guess it is the same word )

tsch - four letters for only one consonant.

Remembering those four letters make it esier to remember the rest.

This is my method :-)


christian

Technically, it's two consonants: /tʃ/


Padraik

I'm confused as to calling Entschuldigung an noun in this sentence. If this is "No, I am sorry" it doesn't quite make sense to me.


christian

Maybe it'll become clearer if you think of "No, apologies". It's essentially the same as "No, I'm sorry".


notimesue

So what is the difference between Entschuldigung and tut mir Leid, for I'm sorry?


christian

They're just different ways of saying the same thing.


favera

Usually there is nothing wrong when you just say ...schuldigung. When in Berlin I didn't hear anyone who were using long version of that word.


Germandy

Yeah, but this is very informal and I don't think learners should be taught to say that. It can come across a bit impolite or lazy.


abeceda

Can we also say "Nein, Verzeihung!"?


Doitsuki

Mein gott, there is no way I can pronounce that XD


Germandy

Take it in steps, pronouncing each syllable, it'll help: ent-schul-di-gung = (more or less) ant-shoull-dee-goong =P
Remember sch always sounds like 'sh', i sounds like 'e' and u sounds like 'ooh'. I really hope this is helpful, otherwise I am making a fool out of myself!


konv

Can we say entschuldigung to other people while walking in the road and they are in front and we are in hurry?


Pierdolis

How is 'I am sorry' a noun in german?


wataya

The same way "apologies" is in English.


henro0908

Why with capital letter "Entschuldigung"?


christian

It's a noun. All nouns are capitalised.


Emily333321

So hard to spell the entschuligung thing -.-"


MatthiasM

Hmm, let me try to explain the word, and the spelling may get easier:

the word die Schuld means guilt, schuldig means guilty.

The preposition Ent... means de....

The ending ...ung makes a adjective into a noun, like ...ness in English turns guilty into the guiltiness .

Soooo, now you have to connect these: I ask for "de-guilty-ness" (take away my guilt, forgive me). In German that then is Ent-Schuldig-ung .

I have no clue if dissecting a word like this helps anyone with the spelling. I like to know why things are a certain way, and then I can recreate the spelling in my brain again later.


[deactivated user]

    it is IMPOSSIBLE to spell this word up above (entschuldigung) its like they think we have a perfect memory ;_;


christian

    It's really not that hard since it's spelt exactly as it sounds.


maverickpl

    Christian, that's probably true, but as a non-German speaker, I didn't see the breaks in the word at first and I may be wrong with this second point, but don't the two Gs have different sounds in this word? It was also super confusing that Entschuldigung was the noun version of the verb Entschuldigen. I'm not sure when people are learning this, but there is a point when you learn "Entschuldige mich" and I remember writing "Entschuldigung mich" more times than I care to admit.


already.taken0

    I was taught to say 'Entschuldigen Sie' or 'Entschuldigen Sie mich'. This is, I believe, more formal.


MatthiasM

    Correct. Entschuldigung is informal, Entschuldigen Sie (bitte) is formal.


4beauty

    Interesting. I was never taught that.


christian

    The "gung" part is pronounced like the English word "gong", except for the vowel.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.