"That is not possible!"

Translation:Tio ne eblas!

July 1, 2015

10 Comments


Canvasian

Why not "Tiu ne eblas"?

July 9, 2015

Fantomius

I would think that should be allowed, but it ultimately depends on context.

"Tiu" by itself (without the noun it qualifies) usually refers to a person or living thing. In such a case, use of "tiu" doesn't make much sense here.

But "tiu" by itself can sometimes mean "that particular thing" in which case I would think "tiu" is justified.

In the end, it depends on context. Since it is technically a valid translation (though not the most common), I would allow it.

November 4, 2015

RobertElls1

Why not "Tio maleblas!"?

July 10, 2015

JennyDraper

That seems to be accepted now.

March 9, 2018

jimnice

etymology of ebli anyone? Wiki no help on this one.

July 1, 2015

mihxal

Don't you use something similar "able" in English?

July 1, 2015

v.ivanov

it's from the international suffix of Latin origin, seen in „audible“ and many other words.

March 23, 2016

Snugglesworth

Does esperanto have contractions? Like n'estas for ne estas or n'eblas for ne eblas?

August 12, 2015

v.ivanov

no, not for „ne“ (but „la“ and „-o“ may be omitted in poetry: l'arbar’ instead of la arbaro, etc.)

March 23, 2016

seancenarox

So is the word for impossible, "malebla"?

January 8, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.