"That is not possible!"

Translation:Tio ne eblas!

3 years ago

10 Comments


Canvasian
Canvasian

Why not "Tiu ne eblas"?

3 years ago

Fantomius
Fantomius

I would think that should be allowed, but it ultimately depends on context.

"Tiu" by itself (without the noun it qualifies) usually refers to a person or living thing. In such a case, use of "tiu" doesn't make much sense here.

But "tiu" by itself can sometimes mean "that particular thing" in which case I would think "tiu" is justified.

In the end, it depends on context. Since it is technically a valid translation (though not the most common), I would allow it.

2 years ago

RobertElls1
RobertElls1

Why not "Tio maleblas!"?

3 years ago

JennyDraper

That seems to be accepted now.

6 months ago

jimnice
jimnicePlus

etymology of ebli anyone? Wiki no help on this one.

3 years ago

mihxal
mihxal

Don't you use something similar "able" in English?

3 years ago

v.ivanov
v.ivanov

it's from the international suffix of Latin origin, seen in „audible“ and many other words.

2 years ago

Snugglesworth

Does esperanto have contractions? Like n'estas for ne estas or n'eblas for ne eblas?

3 years ago

v.ivanov
v.ivanov

no, not for „ne“ (but „la“ and „-o“ may be omitted in poetry: l'arbar’ instead of la arbaro, etc.)

2 years ago

seancenarox
seancenarox

So is the word for impossible, "malebla"?

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.