"He is not listening to me."

Translation:Han lytter ikke til mig.

July 1, 2015

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Guess18

what does "til" mean?


[deactivated user]

    It means "to".

    til mig = to me


funkytonka

    What is the difference between afspiller and lytter?


CyclOrBit

    I thougt that also this form would have been acceptable:

    "Han lytter mig ikke"

    In Dutch it is acceptable but it seems to be not correct in Danish.


Julia150161

    I, too, thought the same. Somehow 'lytter mig ikke' has a nicer, more poetic ring to it than 'lytter ikke mig'. Perhaps I should be learning Dutch.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.