1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Який твій улюблений транспор…

"Який твій улюблений транспорт?"

Translation:What is your favorite means of transportation?

July 1, 2015

12 Comments


Jones_Rick

No one in American English would ever say that. The correct way is: What is your favorite means of transportation ? BTW, I have reported it.


Vinnfred

In Ukrainian it also would be better to say "Який твій улюблений вид транспорту?"


Jones_Rick

Thank you. I am glad to hear that.


Jones_Rick

Is the ending of the word "transport"in genitive or dative ?


Vinnfred

genitive. It's like "whose вид (kind)? - транспорту"

"of" generally requires genitive in Ukrainian


Jones_Rick

Thank you. I understand . In Russian the genitive for a masculine singular inanimate noun would add an "a"and in Czech a "u" . Thanks for the clarification.


Vinnfred

And Ukrainian uses both :) (depending on the type of a noun)


PatrickWalton

Form of transportation would also be acceptable.


Carl_Ramrod

Should Duolingo accept "What transport is your favorite"? I've reported it just in case.


va-diim

transportation, not transport (at least not in American English, maybe yes in British or otherwise)


Ash-Fred

In BrE, transport is preferred.


MichailoGM

Which is better.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.