"Який твій улюблений транспорт?"

Translation:What is your favorite means of transportation?

July 1, 2015

12 Comments


Jones_Rick

No one in American English would ever say that. The correct way is: What is your favorite means of transportation ? BTW, I have reported it.

July 1, 2015

Vinnfred

In Ukrainian it also would be better to say "Який твій улюблений вид транспорту?"

July 1, 2015

Jones_Rick

Thank you. I am glad to hear that.

July 1, 2015

Jones_Rick

Is the ending of the word "transport"in genitive or dative ?

July 1, 2015

Vinnfred

genitive. It's like "whose вид (kind)? - транспорту"

"of" generally requires genitive in Ukrainian

July 1, 2015

Jones_Rick

Thank you. I understand . In Russian the genitive for a masculine singular inanimate noun would add an "a"and in Czech a "u" . Thanks for the clarification.

July 1, 2015

Vinnfred

And Ukrainian uses both :) (depending on the type of a noun)

July 1, 2015

PatrickWalton

Form of transportation would also be acceptable.

September 5, 2015

va-diim

transportation, not transport (at least not in American English, maybe yes in British or otherwise)

January 21, 2016

Ash-Fred

In BrE, transport is preferred.

February 3, 2016

MichailoGM

Which is better.

April 14, 2019

Carl_Ramrod

Should Duolingo accept "What transport is your favorite"? I've reported it just in case.

June 30, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.