1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er trinkt Wasser."

"Er trinkt Wasser."

Translation:He is drinking water.

December 29, 2012

48 Comments


agcwall

This voice makes it impossible to distinguish between "er" and "Ihr".


AkhilPai1

Er sounds like 'air' and ihr sounds like 'ear'. Hope this helps.


deb0112

Helps me a lot. Thank you so much


deb0112

I find it much easier to recognise a German translation when I see it but, to pronounce it fluently is much harder for me. I hope to see more of what the German words sound like in English so that I can pronounce it in German much better. Thanks again for sharing this.


Robertalyn1956

This helps a lot. Thank you!


ArborAurora

Yes, I keep failing this problem over and over. I can not hear the difference. I listened, listened again, and one more time... Still "Ihr trinkt Wasser," to me.


Tomis01

I clearly heard "Ihr", not "er". And the problem is that "ihr trinkt" is correct, just as "er trinkt".


Zach1337

I'm having the same problem. I know the difference between Er and Ihr, but the voice is bugged or something...


vvildrness

Errr, made the same mistake here. How do we all avoid falling for this trap?


paulorco

It's annoying!!!


Bantodre

Yes, thats right.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Try listening to them one after the other to develop your ear for them. Remember often in Europe an ' i ' sounds like a long 'e' .
http://www.forvo.com/search-de/er%20ihr/


ithinkican

German doesn't differentiate between "drinks" and "is drinking" as English does. So "Er trinkt Wasser" is translated as "he is drinking water" and "he drinks water". Either is a correct translation.


anneidos21

Thanks for that clarification


deb0112

But then what about trink wasser?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, different pronouns require different endings, even more in German than in English, but it would be similar to saying "he drink" when we know in English it should be "he drinks".

Singular:

I drink = ich trinke;

you drink = du trinkst (singular familiar form of you);

he drinks = er trinkt, she drinks = sie trinkt, it drinks = es trinkt;

Plural:

we drink = wir trinken;

you drink = ihr trinkt (plural familiar form of you);

they drink = sie trinken;

Sie trinken = you drink (Formal version of you singular or plural)


DorianMarie

Exactly what i was thinking, do both choices would be accepted by duolingo? (I chose trinke)


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, see my answer above to deb0112 above or check this site: http://german.about.com/library/verbs/blverb_trinken.htm


Bananabelle20

How can you tell the difference in how to pronounce "Ihr" and "Er?" I can't really tell the difference.


Anibunny94

Ihr sounds like ear. Er sounds like air. In this program it's hard to tell the difference but the way I said is how it should be pronounced.


Bananabelle20

I thought that might be the case, but I couldn't tell. Thanks for the clarification! :)


Fercalatayud

Er = ea and Ihr = ia


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

For what language? Not in English. "er" sounds like "air in English ' ia' does not sound like that in English, 'i' is closer to a long 'e' sound and "ihr" sounds like "ear" in English. http://www.forvo.com/search-de/er%20ihr/


ShaikAero

What is the different between trinke and trinkt.


AgenTsi

Both trinke and trinkt are conjugations of the verb 'trinken', to drink.

Trinke is used when the subject is I: "ich trinke." Trinkt is used when the subject is third person singular (he/she/it) or you informal plural (ihr): "er/sie/es/ihr trinkt."


clareebee

what is the difference between trinkt and trinke?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"I drink" is "Ich trinke" "he or she or it drinks" is "er oder sie oder es trinkt" also "ihr trinkt" which is plural version of you, familiar form.

http://german.about.com/library/verbs/blverb_trinken.htm


lgelauff

Ehm, why would 'er trinkt Wasser' not mean 'he drinks water'? I think the meanings of 'he drinks water' and 'he is drinking water' are practically identical...


Anibunny94

They are both correct. I alternate between those two translations and they show up as correct.


ariesti

Why is trinkt translated to "drink" and "is drinking"? When we listen, we have to choose which one to use. This is quite confusing for me because they are both in the present tense, and I don't want to doubt myself.


VENKATPRABHU

Diffrence between trinkt and trinke


Mjd19911

A huge bug bros. Press record and turn the audio. The audio voice answers for you. Disable audio once recording.


Sanchez_86

Trinkt/trinke how to know when to use which one in it's own circumstance


silka1234

Whats the difference between trinkt and trinke? - help


Madlen7799

This voices are so hard!! HELP MEE


AwesomePer3

What is the difference between ihr and du?


Alma0660

Its a really good program!!!


ShantanuPa13

Whats the difference between trinke and trinkt??


maviportakalsuyu

So er drinkt Wasser means he drinks water and he's drinking water? Both? How do Germans understand when did he drink it?


NaNcySuNii

Deutsche Sprache schwere Sprache ☺

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.