"Er trinkt Wasser."

Translation:He is drinking water.

December 29, 2012

48 Comments


agcwall

This voice makes it impossible to distinguish between "er" and "Ihr".

March 16, 2013

AkhilPai1

Er sounds like 'air' and ihr sounds like 'ear'. Hope this helps.

September 10, 2014

deb0112

Helps me a lot. Thank you so much

November 9, 2014

deb0112

I find it much easier to recognise a German translation when I see it but, to pronounce it fluently is much harder for me. I hope to see more of what the German words sound like in English so that I can pronounce it in German much better. Thanks again for sharing this.

November 9, 2014

Robertalyn1956

This helps a lot. Thank you!

April 22, 2015

Valentine562122

Cool. Thanks

September 18, 2015

Hound91

Thanks!

October 8, 2015

ArborAurora

Yes, I keep failing this problem over and over. I can not hear the difference. I listened, listened again, and one more time... Still "Ihr trinkt Wasser," to me.

July 23, 2013

Zach1337

I'm having the same problem. I know the difference between Er and Ihr, but the voice is bugged or something...

October 10, 2013

Tomis01

I clearly heard "Ihr", not "er". And the problem is that "ihr trinkt" is correct, just as "er trinkt".

September 13, 2013

Ivana_

Same here!

May 30, 2013

cagatayEren

Same too!

July 5, 2013

vvildrness

Errr, made the same mistake here. How do we all avoid falling for this trap?

July 10, 2014

anaccastro_

Same here!

February 4, 2014

paulorco

It's annoying!!!

November 7, 2013

Bantodre

Yes, thats right.

October 15, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Try listening to them one after the other to develop your ear for them. Remember often in Europe an ' i ' sounds like a long 'e' .
http://www.forvo.com/search-de/er%20ihr/

March 12, 2015

ithinkican

German doesn't differentiate between "drinks" and "is drinking" as English does. So "Er trinkt Wasser" is translated as "he is drinking water" and "he drinks water". Either is a correct translation.

December 31, 2012

anneidos21

Thanks for that clarification

September 23, 2013

deb0112

But then what about trink wasser?

November 9, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, different pronouns require different endings, even more in German than in English, but it would be similar to saying "he drink" when we know in English it should be "he drinks".

Singular:

I drink = ich trinke;

you drink = du trinkst (singular familiar form of you);

he drinks = er trinkt, she drinks = sie trinkt, it drinks = es trinkt;

Plural:

we drink = wir trinken;

you drink = ihr trinkt (plural familiar form of you);

they drink = sie trinken;

Sie trinken = you drink (Formal version of you singular or plural)

March 12, 2015

DorianMarie

Exactly what i was thinking, do both choices would be accepted by duolingo? (I chose trinke)

December 30, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, see my answer above to deb0112 above or check this site: http://german.about.com/library/verbs/blverb_trinken.htm

March 12, 2015

Jason753582

Thank you

September 26, 2015

Bananabelle20

How can you tell the difference in how to pronounce "Ihr" and "Er?" I can't really tell the difference.

January 17, 2013

Anibunny94

Ihr sounds like ear. Er sounds like air. In this program it's hard to tell the difference but the way I said is how it should be pronounced.

January 17, 2013

Bananabelle20

I thought that might be the case, but I couldn't tell. Thanks for the clarification! :)

January 17, 2013

Fercalatayud

Er = ea and Ihr = ia

July 25, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

For what language? Not in English. "er" sounds like "air in English ' ia' does not sound like that in English, 'i' is closer to a long 'e' sound and "ihr" sounds like "ear" in English. http://www.forvo.com/search-de/er%20ihr/

March 12, 2015

ShaikAero

What is the different between trinke and trinkt.

March 24, 2013

AgenTsi

Both trinke and trinkt are conjugations of the verb 'trinken', to drink.

Trinke is used when the subject is I: "ich trinke." Trinkt is used when the subject is third person singular (he/she/it) or you informal plural (ihr): "er/sie/es/ihr trinkt."

March 25, 2013

clareebee

what is the difference between trinkt and trinke?

October 31, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"I drink" is "Ich trinke" "he or she or it drinks" is "er oder sie oder es trinkt" also "ihr trinkt" which is plural version of you, familiar form.

http://german.about.com/library/verbs/blverb_trinken.htm

February 26, 2014

lgelauff

Ehm, why would 'er trinkt Wasser' not mean 'he drinks water'? I think the meanings of 'he drinks water' and 'he is drinking water' are practically identical...

December 29, 2012

Anibunny94

They are both correct. I alternate between those two translations and they show up as correct.

December 29, 2012

ariesti

Why is trinkt translated to "drink" and "is drinking"? When we listen, we have to choose which one to use. This is quite confusing for me because they are both in the present tense, and I don't want to doubt myself.

December 25, 2013

VENKATPRABHU

Diffrence between trinkt and trinke

September 10, 2015

Mjd19911

A huge bug bros. Press record and turn the audio. The audio voice answers for you. Disable audio once recording.

September 12, 2015

Sanchez_86

Trinkt/trinke how to know when to use which one in it's own circumstance

September 16, 2015

silka1234

Whats the difference between trinkt and trinke? - help

September 18, 2015

Madlen7799

This voices are so hard!! HELP MEE

September 19, 2015

AwesomePer3

What is the difference between ihr and du?

September 24, 2015

Alma0660

Its a really good program!!!

September 29, 2015

ShantanuPa13

Whats the difference between trinke and trinkt??

October 3, 2015

maviportakalsuyu

So er drinkt Wasser means he drinks water and he's drinking water? Both? How do Germans understand when did he drink it?

October 3, 2015

NihalSelin1

He drink water:p

October 7, 2015

NaNcySuNii

Deutsche Sprache schwere Sprache ☺

October 11, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.