Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jeg leser ikke i kveld."

Translation:I am not reading tonight.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Timothy_Daniel

How would you say "in the evening" (as in, every evening), rather than this particular evening?

3 years ago

quis_lib_duo
quis_lib_duo

= om kvelden

3 years ago

Timothy_Daniel

Great, thanks :)

3 years ago

MitchPollo
MitchPollo

Well, I don't quite understand why "in the evening" is wrong, while "on this evening" (a phrase that doesn't even exist in English) is provided as one of the correct solutions. Makes hardly any sense...

1 year ago

0therworldly
0therworldly

"on this evening" is definitely a usable phrase in English. "in the evening" is incorrect because "i kveld" specifies THIS evening while "in the evening" could be referring to multiple evenings in the week.

1 year ago

nigel_a_c
nigel_a_c

The phrase may be ok but the sentence, "I do not read on this evening", is not correct English.

1 year ago

TeemuLabura

In the other discussion, I've read that we use "til" when talking about a specific time, like "this weekend"; "til helgen", and "i" when talking about every, weekend, for example. So, why is this translated as "tonight" rather than "in the evening.?

11 months ago

David-HT

"On this evening" is nonsense. This needs to be corrected I'm afraid!

8 months ago