"Neniu novaĵo estas bona novaĵo."

Translation:No news is good news.

3 years ago

24 Comments


Donald_Scott
Donald_Scott

Although I have not mastered Esperanto, I am uncomfortable with 'neniu novajxo'. To me, 'nenia novajxo' seems more acceptable. Any comments, please?

3 years ago

jxetkubo
jxetkubo

no news = neniu novaĵo nenia novaĵo = no message of any kind

Nenia is connected to a possible adjective, neniu directly to the noun.

3 years ago

VincentOostelbos
VincentOostelbos

Well, the intended meaning here is that it is good news if there is no news. That is expressed with "neniu novaĵo". If you said "nenia novaĵo", you would be saying that there is no possible kind of news that could be good news. In effect, you get approximately the same concept across, but not quite; it's possible when you say "neniu novaĵo estas bona novaĵo" that you think there are still some forms of actual news that could also be good, in addition to just the absence of news being good.

But anyway, in principle both work here, with only very slightly different interpretations.

2 years ago

babelpescado

I agree that Neniu is hard for me to grasp. What would be the difference between neniu and neniom in this context?

3 years ago

Jamthom8
Jamthom8

While I cannot tell you if the meaning differs at all I am fairly sure "neniom" would require a "da".

3 years ago

wardgian
wardgian

because the english saying means "a lack of news is good news" (because news is very often given when it is bad) i think "neniom da novajo" captures the sense correctly. the english saying does not mean that there is no such thing as good news. therefore "neniu novajxo" is wrong.

2 years ago

claire_resurgent

Mi jesas.

> Manko de novaĵo estas bona novaĵo.

2 years ago

potatoking42
potatoking42

I don't think "neniu novaĵo" implies that there is no such thing as good news, just that a lack of news is not bad news, and is therefore good. I think "neniu" and "neniom da" are pretty much interchangeable in this context

2 years ago

wardgian
wardgian

PIV describes the adjectival use of neniu as a negative considering the thing modified as one among others... so "neniu kato" would be translatable as "not one cat among the other cats" ... thus "neniu novaĵo estas bona novaĵo" would be "not one piece of news among the other pieces of news, is good news". Another way to say it that doesn't match up to the English (but uses neniu) could be: "havi neniun novaĵon estas bona" Which now that i think of it clarifies the English version: (To have) no news is good news. It doesn't mean (There is) no news (that) is good news.

2 years ago

CelioFM
CelioFM

"havi neniun novaĵon estas bone"

1 year ago

JakeH1
JakeH1

Neniu is being used as a negative article here. Neniom da would be closer in meaning to "no amount of"

2 years ago

AaronWrigh5
AaronWrigh5

No gnus is good gnus

2 years ago

RandomCanadian12
RandomCanadian12

No noose is good noose

2 years ago

voidIndigo
voidIndigo

Not if you are a lion...

2 years ago

spuddy93
spuddy93

Came looking for this. My parents said this all the time growing up.

2 years ago

sesflankoj

with Gary Gnus.

2 years ago

AlixB.
AlixB.

Since kiu means which and tiu means that one, shouldn't this mean "None of the news are good"?

8 months ago

Ludanto

This should definitely be "Neniom da..." rather than "Neniu".

7 months ago

voidIndigo
voidIndigo

I think it is a quote, but I don't remember from where, book or movie...

2 years ago

RandomCanadian12
RandomCanadian12

it's one of those sayings. "You know what they say, "no news is good news""

Kind of like "a bird in the hand is worth two in the bush" or "a penny saved is a penny earned"

2 years ago

JohnMoser1

It's also an opportunity for pedantry, since no news could be a sign that your communications lines are under enemy control and they're coming to destroy you. We could go long into philosophy but it would be ludicrous.

2 years ago

voidIndigo
voidIndigo

"A communications disruption could mean only one thing: invasion." Governor Sio Bibble. ;o) Love ludicrous!

2 years ago

AdamScott794079
AdamScott794079

Cumberland! You win the lottery! In so Surrey (sickest) (autocorrect)

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.