Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"What is in that chest?"

Translation:Kio estas en tiu kesto?

3 years ago

15 Comments


timp32
timp32

What's in that chest link?

Duo

1 year ago

pobotay
pobotay

Is there a way in Esperanto to use profanity as an intensifier?

e.g this sentence reminded me of the quote from the movie Se7en, and I was wondering if either of these would make sense:

"kio estas en la feka skatolo"

"kio estas en la damna skatolo"

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Personally, I don't think of profanity as an "intensifier" in any language. To me it's more an indicator of the user's inability to express themselves otherwise. That said, I feel that your first example, given Esperanto's penchant for literal interpretation, might be severely misunderstood to suggest that the box is either made of or used for feko. The second would probably work better.

There is also the root diabl- which I've seen utilized as a sort of intensifier. "Kio estas en la diabla skatolo!" but mostly, when trying to suggest any level of "badness" -aĉ- and fi- do the job well enough.

However, I have to admit that I'm not anywhere where I can hear the language spoken outside of my house. Thus, you should freaking take my fecal suggestions darned advisedly.

3 years ago

ChuckBaggett

Given more energy I'd include a link to a pic from the Alien movies.

2 years ago

russeladvincula

Why is it not kion?

1 year ago

Novantico
Novantico

In "kion" the -n implies the accusative. There's no action being taken here on anything, and as such, we don't need to denote one that is receiving it. An example that might not be the best but will hopefully get the point across is:

"Li bezonas malfermi la keston." - He needs to open the chest. In this case, someone is opening something. With the "n" on "kesto," we know that the chest is being opened. If you wrote "Lin bezonas malfermi la kesto," the chest would be opening the guy, which is hilarious/disturbing, but wrong in most cases.

"Li estas en la kesto" - He is in the chest. There's no object being acted on, just the dude being in the chest. We don't need to worry about any ambiguity here, so the accusative isn't necessary.

Hope this helps.

1 year ago

sesflankoj

Kial ne 'tio'?

3 years ago

vikungen

Ĉar la vorto staras antaŭ substantivo. Oni ne povas havi du o-vortojn apud la alia.

Tio estas bona.

Tiu kesto estas bona.

3 years ago

sesflankoj

Dankon!

3 years ago

Novantico
Novantico

Mi ŝatas via respondon tre multe. Dankon, ĝi helpis min ankaŭ.

3 years ago

vikungen

Mi ŝatas vian respondon tre multe. Dankon, ĝi helpis min ankaŭ.

Nedankinde :)

3 years ago

AliGhozali
AliGhozali

Kesto has 2 meanings? Chest and box?

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

There's also "skatolo" and, with some mental flexibility, "ujo" which can mean "box," or simply "container for (something)".

3 years ago

Siavel

There are a few words that mean box with various subtle differences.

ujo - jug, box, container, vessel skatolo - box (usually with a lid), case, tin kesto - (largish) box, chest

3 years ago

elizabalrog

Is "Kion enhavas tiu kesto?" wrong in some way, or just not a literal enough translation to be acceptable?

7 months ago