Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hoy lo voy a dejar salir."

Translation:Today I am going to let him go out.

5 years ago

29 Comments


Gamerdude666

"Today I will allow it to out"

this is one of the acceptable answers, but it makes no sense in English. "Out" isn't a verb, unless you're talking about "outing" gay people, in which case referring to them as "it" makes no sense.

5 years ago

mrule
mrule

Shakespeare: "truth will out"

4 years ago

s-partridge
s-partridge

What does that statement mean?

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

voy a dejar is "I am going to allow".
I will allow is "dejaré".

3 years ago

grey_turtle

Apparently, today I am going to let him leave is not acceptable. Isn't lo used for both him and it?

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

And dejar can mean several things to: to leave, to allow, to let, to loan.

3 years ago

elissaf1
elissaf1

Dejar's meaning as leave is tricky. As a transitive verb you can leave an object somewhere (your keys on the table), or you can "give leave" (give permission), or you can abandon everything (leave it all behind). But you cannot depart. That's not the kind of leave that it means.

2 years ago

SLL3
SLL3

"Today I will allow him to leave" was accepted, so maybe this has been corrected.

5 years ago

mitcorb

That is what the hints say. (to) it (to) him

5 years ago

ScubaDyer

Today I am going to let the elephant leave. He is free now!

4 years ago

krisnyc317

I put "today, I am going to let it go." I don't know. What do you think?

4 years ago

anamalena
anamalena

The same here. I think it should be accepted.

4 years ago

philosotox

I still have no idea but it means, but at least it sounds right in American English

4 years ago

Onyx.Rose
Onyx.Rose

Potentially it would mean, (a) I'm going to quit hanging on to it, as in issues, conflicts, or past problems or worries, or (b) I'm not going to buy or keep an object of desire, such as a cherished possession or a potential "must have" item that's too expensive or problematic to buy...so "I'm going to let it go, so someone else can have it instead." In other words, "I'm going to forget about it and go on with my life without it." Does that help? (Yeah, it's American English.....)

4 years ago

pakainin

This was my answer too and it was marked wrong.

2 years ago

The.Other.Caleb

I think everyone who reads this comment is going crazy because you made them think of Frozen.

1 year ago

lavoslav
lavoslav

Shouldn't "Today I will let it exit" be accepted?

3 years ago

stocker65

I cannot believe DL. I wrote "Today I'm going to let him go out". It was marked wrong and corrected to Today i'm going to let him go out. which is obviously wrong because of the lower case i

2 years ago

ScottMitchell0

How could "Today I am going to let him leave" be wrong? "lo" is appropriate for "him" as the direct object ("le" is the indirect object) and "leave " and "go out" are synonymous.

2 years ago

homefire

I said let him go. Not accepted. Bah.

1 year ago

SACarrow
SACarrow

Una pregunta: If "de" were inserted before "salir", would the meaning of the sentence be changed to something like, " Today I'm going to stop him from leaving." ?

1 year ago

Staedter
Staedter

i am going to let it go today?

1 year ago

mortisimago
mortisimago

today I am going to leave it out - I think it should be accepted

1 year ago

Penbryn
Penbryn

In the right context "Today I am going to let him go out." makes perfect sense. I use that sentence when the weather is nice and I am going to let the cat go out into the yard.

1 year ago

Kelvin803946
Kelvin803946

I got marked wrong for saying outside instead of out

1 year ago

lulularosa
lulularosa

? any problem with "Today I am going to let you go out"?

1 year ago

linsumcd

Today I am going to leave it out marked wrong Barron's dejar to let, to permit, to allow, to leave

3 months ago

ste6601

Has this person been held captive?

2 months ago

TurtleTrend

how do you know if you are going to let 'it, him or you' go out?

1 month ago