"Де цей фітнес-зал?"

Translation:Where is this gym?

July 1, 2015

5 Comments


Zonia435615

I don't know why they wouldn't call a 'фітнес-зал' а 'fitness-gym/club'. It's more specific, as there are different types of gyms.

February 20, 2017

sagitta145

You are right. In Ukrainian,

gym -> спортзал, спортивна зала

fitness center -> фітнес-центр

I don't know why they are used interchangeably here...

January 26, 2019

GabrielBer689099

I don't get what зал means

October 30, 2015

Crookfingerjake

It means "hall", so fitness hall.

November 15, 2015

mapple2002

Think of the German word Saal, which also means hall, considering you are learn German.

February 6, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.