"Де цей фітнес-зал?"

Translation:Where is this gym?

July 1, 2015

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Zonia435615

I don't know why they wouldn't call a 'фітнес-зал' а 'fitness-gym/club'. It's more specific, as there are different types of gyms.


sagitta145

You are right. In Ukrainian,

gym -> спортзал, спортивна зала

fitness center -> фітнес-центр

I don't know why they are used interchangeably here...


GabrielBer689099

I don't get what зал means


Crookfingerjake

It means "hall", so fitness hall.


mapple2002

Think of the German word Saal, which also means hall, considering you are learn German.


TurPauk

Do you really use фітнес - зал expression in Ukraine? It sounds strange to me as Belarusian


sagitta145

I think people tend to say "спортзал".


RodgerGuti

Why gym and not gymnasium?


sagitta145

Good point. Added.


AlGarvey

His would be "that gym"?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.