"Une personne mange une pomme."

Translation:A person eats an apple.

December 29, 2012

18 Comments


Timegiver84

If the word(fo example-pomme) has an "e" at the end, is that a way to tell that it is feminine? I have been trying to figure out how to tell if a word is masculine or feminine.

January 24, 2013

GScottOliver

There are some indications, but of course no generalization is perfect. The best way to know if a noun is masculine or feminine is, as Sitesurf says below, to learn it when you learn the word. Just memorize the gender.

December 3, 2015

labrierian

Gah! Every time she says "un pain" I write "une pomme" and every time she says "une pomme" I write "un pain"! Anyone have tips on how to distinguish between the two?

March 13, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

You have to accustom your ears and your mouth to sense the difference. therefore, I suggest you go to Google/Translate, type "un pain, une pomme" on the French side, then click on the small loudspeaker, listen, repeat, listen, repeat, listen, repeat...... again, again, until you hear the difference and pronounce it correctly (hearing your own voice).

March 14, 2013

yablokosmonaut

I heard 'pain'. But that's likely to happen in real life too, so here goes!

January 6, 2013

sol.mollis

I go by if she says une or un before the word to know if it is pomme or pain. Hope that helps

January 14, 2013

BeckieJBrown

I put "A person eating an apple" - no 's and I got it wrong. I don't understand that. We wouldn't say "a persons eating an apple" but "people are eating an apple". Why is my translation wrong?

January 12, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

You missed the verb: a person IS eating an apple.

January 12, 2013

clairespielberg

isn't this person female because of the tense?

March 21, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"une personne" is "a person". In French, it happens that it is always used in singular, even if the person is a man.

Tenses are involved with verbs, to position the action in time: present, past, future, etc.

There is no link between the gender of a subject noun and the tense of the verb.

March 22, 2013

thatgibbyguy

What is the difference between manger and mange here?

March 22, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"manger" is the infinitive form = to eat. "mange" is the conjugation of 3rd person singular.

this is the conjugation of verb manger at the present tense:

je mange, tu manges, il/elle/on mange, nous mangeons, vous mangez (polite and plural), ils/elles mangent.

March 23, 2013

Hervey7

When does personne become nobody or no one?How would one say: "No body eats an apple" Or perhaps "Nobody can eat just one!"

August 3, 2015

GScottOliver

When the sentence is negative, so "Nobody eats an apple" would begin "Personne ne mange" (no article) rather than "Une personne mange".

December 3, 2015

Diego634588

Merci mon amis jijijj

April 24, 2017

AmandaB821

I feel like if I accidentally type "and apple" it should be correctly recognized as a typo...

December 20, 2017

godhateshayden

how do you tell if they're trying to say nobody or person?

February 17, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

"Person" can be a translation for "personne(s)" if there is a determiner.

The negative "personne" does not have a determiner but the sentence must also have "ne" before the verb.

February 19, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.