1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Torsdag er Tors dag."

"Torsdag er Tors dag."

Translation:Thursday is Thor's day.

July 1, 2015

7 Comments


AnCatDubh

In English, too. Tuesday is Tiw’s (Týr) day, Wednesday is Wōden’s (Óðinn) day, Friday is Frīġ’s (Frigg/Freyja) day.


fveldig
Mod

Mandag = Månedagen = The moon day

Tirsdag = Tys dag

Onsdag = Odins dag

Torsdag = Tors dag

Fredag = Friggs dag (eller kanskje Frøyas dag)

Lørdag = Laugardagen = the washing/cleaning day

Søndag = Soldagen = The sun day.


Mundgeirr

I think Fredag is named after Frigg and not after Frøya. From wiktionary:

Fredag Fra norrønt friggadagr, av gudinnen Frigg («Frigg») + dagr («dag»).

The same goes for the other germanic languages as far as I know.


fveldig
Mod

That might be true, I only read Wikipedia, but Wiktionary is probably right. That said, they might mean the same.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Frigg_and_Freyja_origin_hypothesis


Mundgeirr

They are not the same in the norse religion, but maybe they were the same goddess in the western germanic religion. In this latter area was where the so called "Interpretatio germanica" happened (the germanic tribes adopted the roman calendar using their gods instead of the ones of the romans). Maybe after Scandinavia was christianised this confusion appeared.


CommissarFeesh

English shares almost all of the same meanings. Only Saturn's Day seems to differ, but it still shares a similar meaning (Saturn, if memory serves, was amongst other things a good of agriculture, so Saturday was a day of labour).


Aleyzee

I checked for Ancient Persian weekdays names and the English words r like translation to the Ancient persian astral calendars. The sun mon... are the list of planets and sun and moon together. But seems the other Indo European people have named their gods after planets or vise versa. And fri = frig = Venus in that system.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.