1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Sen pantolon giyersin."

"Sen pantolon giyersin."

Translation:You wear pants.

July 1, 2015

6 Comments


Arefio

So there is a relation between Arabic Bantalun and Turkish Pantolon


kmercan

Sorry probably being stupid but can I check that pantolon means trousers not pants as I would only use pants for underwear but I know in America they call trousers pants thanks


xavierob

Pantalon means trousers indeed. But the app refused the use of trousers instead of pants.


alibektas34

underwear → "iç çamaşırı"


Helen12103

pants is American for English trousers!

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.