"Sen pantolon giyersin."

Translation:You wear pants.

July 1, 2015

7 Comments


Arefio

So there is a relation between Arabic Bantalun and Turkish Pantolon

August 8, 2018

AmanyTourky

yes

August 15, 2018

AhmedRehma1

pantolon is not plural.. I answered "you wear a pant".. Why it's wrong ?

March 15, 2019

sainio

It's because "pants" always have to be plural in English. ("A pant" doesn't exist.)

March 15, 2019

AhmedRehma1

In india, we usually say it as a pant(even in a non-english conversation), but yeah.. then we don't speak english correctly all the time.. Thanks for the correction!

August 13, 2019

kmercan

Sorry probably being stupid but can I check that pantolon means trousers not pants as I would only use pants for underwear but I know in America they call trousers pants thanks

July 26, 2019

xavierob

Pantalon means trousers indeed. But the app refused the use of trousers instead of pants.

July 31, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.