"Culaith."

Translation:Suit.

7/1/2015, 1:43:09 PM

10 Comments


science_ed

Looking culaith in my culaith

7/1/2015, 4:44:33 PM

TseDanylo

A Ted, culaith suas!

9/30/2016, 8:35:01 PM

sunflowerkay

Is that Neil Patrick Harris?

8/9/2018, 6:16:41 PM

Konim96

Yes, it is, he is quoting his famous phrase "suit up", in Irish

9/17/2018, 2:09:02 PM

Aglaring

Excusa me, but if You see inside www.Irishionary.com, You'll see that Culaith = dress, suit. Where are the general criteria for to choose the first, or the second? Tks.

11/16/2016, 9:13:28 PM

Ballygawley

Teanglann is a good resource in many ways.

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/culaith

First you have the obvious meanings and translations, then below you have other sentences, where the word might be included and to the far left top you have the grammatics, and the phonetics.

As to your question, your utilization of words would frequently be down to personal preference, whilst your interpretation of words would be down to context.

1/4/2017, 8:00:44 PM

SenDiver

Culaith can also be used to mean dress.

10/29/2015, 6:44:11 AM

torowan

@SenDiver, I learned gúna for dress in this application - what is the difference between these two words?

7/28/2016, 1:12:19 AM

scilling

Judging from the NEID and FGB entries, it seems as though culaith and gúna are interchangeable for the “garment” meaning of “dress”; however, the EID shows that gúna isn’t used for the “apparel” meaning of “dress” (e.g. “evening dress” to describe both women’s and men’s clothing for formal occasions).

9/4/2016, 3:47:46 PM

Leejieung

sounds like "color"

1/19/2019, 3:27:25 AM
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.