"Esta noite ia ser diferente."

Translation:This night was going to be different.

October 10, 2013

22 Comments


rcrichards

So would it have the same meaning to say, "Esta noite seria diferente"?

October 10, 2013

Paulenrique

yes! ia ser = seria

October 10, 2013

Janpot

can they always be used interchangeably?

esta noite seria diferente se não estivesse chovendo. = esta noite ia ser diferente se não estivesse chovendo.

?

thanks in advance!

July 17, 2015

Luis_Domingos

I'm not sure why, but to me "seria" represents the conditional (This night would be different, if...), while "ia ser" means "was going to be" (close/immediate future). Is there any distinction in BP that explains that conflation in your mind?

August 14, 2015

emeyr

Luis, this sentence could be used to express the idea that you expected something to happen, but it didn't.

Esta noite ia ser diferente, mas no final, tudo ficou o mesmo como sempre!

I am not sure that using "seria" works the same way.

September 20, 2015

walgen

it's a bit confusing for me, because in english, "this night would be different," does convey an expectation, but doesn't imply whether or not the outcome matched the expectation. i get that would have been in portuguese requires the participle sido, and not the infinitive, but.. the sense of the two sentences confuses me, in short.

September 28, 2015

Luis_Domingos

That's correct - I'm not sure "seria" could convey the same idea either.

September 20, 2015

walgen

if that's the case, then could i use "tonight would have been different"?

September 27, 2015

emeyr

Esta noite teria sido diferente.

September 27, 2015

Mesmorino

How would you say "this night used to be different"?

August 13, 2015

Luis_Domingos

"Used to" always asks for the imperfect - either "era" (from ser) ou "costumava ser" (sounds slighly weird since "costumar" means "having the habit of", but it still works if you see something different in "this night" that's not normal/habitual).

August 14, 2015

emeyr

Luis, Whitlam uses "costumar" in the imperfect as you have suggested but notes that it sounds rather formal /literary and is not often used in colloquial speech. He is talking about Brazil. He translates it as "used to". Is it used in Portugal?

September 20, 2015

Luis_Domingos

Yes, it is aldo used in Portugal (I can't vouch with certainty if it's more formal and/or common there than here, but it's rather common for regular activities when a habit is formed).

I'm not sure if Whitlam was talking just about the imperfect in that occasion, but "costumar" can also be used in the present for regular activities people keep doing (Eu costumo jogar tênis/ténis no fim de semana. I usually play tennis on the weekend).

What it can't translate is "to be used to" (I was used to having him by my side; I'm not used to hurricanes) which are better translated with the adjectives/past participles "habituado/a" and "acostumado/a" (which follow from costumar, of course; costumar = costume = habit/custom).

September 20, 2015

emeyr

Whitlam uses costumar + infinitive in the present: "to be in the habit of, usually.

Costumo correr de manhã = I usually go running in the morning.

September 20, 2015

Luis_Domingos

That's exactly right :)

September 20, 2015

eusoumeurei

As a BP native speaker, I think that Duo's translation is perfect. It shows exactly the idea we want to convey in Portuguese.

February 8, 2016

morgangianola

"Tonight it was going to be different" what stops me from translating it like that?

February 13, 2016

Mesmorino

The word "it". The sentence is taking about the night, when you add a word referring to something else, the translation becomes wrong.

"Tonight was going to be different" and

"Tonight it was going to be different" mean different things

February 13, 2016

morgangianola

So then how would I say the second sentence? Since I was under the impression that when "it" is the subject, you simply conjugate the verb in the third person singular

March 6, 2016

Mesmorino

I would translate the second sentence as

"Esta noite, isso ia ser differente.

I've just added the word "it" and I'm not 100% sure it's right, but that's how I would do it. Or maybe:

"Esta noite, que ia ser differente"

March 6, 2016

Tony979198

Why not "this night will be different"?

July 31, 2018

Paulenrique

Esta noite vai ser/será diferente (different tense)

July 31, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.