1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Some days only sad things ha…

"Some days only sad things happen."

Translation:Bazı günler sadece üzücü şeyler olur.

July 1, 2015

8 Comments


Kefir87

It looks like it's the only Turkish senctence you can translate word by word :D


Selcen_Ozturk

that is surprisingly true :D


RustyBucket16

normally when there is a quantity before an amount of something mesela üç gün the plural suffix isnt used. i guess here the some isnt classed as a quantity


AlexinNotTurkey

"bazı" is the exception to the rule. This is one of the very few words which will have the plural suffix come after it :)


JerrodWest

Any idea why üzgün did not work instead of üzücü?


MrHilmiNevzat

JerrodWest

Hello.

"Some days only sad things happen." Translation: Bazı günler sadece üzücü şeyler olur.

Any idea why üzgün did not work instead of üzücü?

Bazı günler sadece üzgün şeyler olur. - Some days only sad things happen. - Correct.

Both üzücü & üzgün are Turkish adjectives meaning "sad." They should be interchangeable.

Sadece - (adverb) - only & just.

In the Turkish answer the adverb precedes the adjective. I'm saying your answer is correct. I am reading it & it sounds great. I cannot explain why/if Duo rejected it & I am sad.

I am sad. - Üzgünüm.

Thank you.


Eva242549

Both words mean "sad", but--with respect--is it not true that üzgün is used about people's emotions, and üzücü is used about things or events?


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Eva.

Turkish - Üzgün + lük. Noun - üzgünlük - sadness.

(Definite accusative) üzgünlüğu. Plural - üzgünlüklar.

Üzülme - "Do not be sad."

Üzücü - Sad things/events. I have just learnt this new word on Duo & tend to agree with you.

I'll ask for clarification if they are interchangeable in the context that Duo is using the word.

Please can I ask you to recommend any English grammar books to help improve my English?

I have looked at these:

Grammar for English Language Teachers Paperback – 14 Jan 2010 by Martin Parrott (Author)

An Introduction to English Grammar Paperback – 14 Oct 2015 by Gerald Nelson (Author), Sidney Greenbaum (Contributor)

Thank you.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.