Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Some days only sad things happen."

Translation:Bazı günler sadece üzücü şeyler olur.

3 years ago

4 Comments


Kefir87
Kefir87

It looks like it's the only Turkish senctence you can translate word by word :D

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

that is surprisingly true :D

3 years ago

RustyBucket16

normally when there is a quantity before an amount of something mesela üç gün the plural suffix isnt used. i guess here the some isnt classed as a quantity

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"bazı" is the exception to the rule. This is one of the very few words which will have the plural suffix come after it :)

2 years ago