"Hardujobb?"

Translation:Do you have a job?

3 years ago

11 Comments


dkahn400
dkahn400

I was surprised to see my translation "Are you in work?" flagged as wrong with the comment "This translation does not sound natural in English." I'm wondering whether this is a British / US English thing. The use of "in work" to mean employed, is very common in British English. A Google search for "Are you in work" brings up 337,000 hits but certainly the first few pages of results using the phrase in that sense seem to be for UK sites.

There are some minor differences between US and British English use of prepositions that I am aware of, e.g:

"On the weekend" (US) - "At the weekend" (British)

"On Madison Avenue" (US) - "In Park Lane" (British)

In my brief experience with it so far, Duolingo has been very responsive to British English translation suggestions, so I'm not so much complaining about the rejection as expressing an interest in whether the usage of "in work" to mean "employed" is indeed not seen in US English. Would any Americans like to comment?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

As far as I can tell it's indeed a British English way of saying it, and seeing as our American contributor was the one who added the comment about it not sounding natural it probably doesn't see as much use on that side of the pond.

It's now accepted as an answer. :)

3 years ago

dkahn400
dkahn400

I'd guessed it was something like that, and I can appreciate how dealing with English variants, including of course our minor differences in spelling, could be a delicate issue for Duolingo and for English learners.

When we come across a usage not in our native variant it's usually immediately apparent although very occasionally we fail to notice and can be misled, but it's much harder to spot the absence of one's own usage in the other's variant. I remember a "Letter from America" radio talk by the late Alistair Cooke in which he admitted that he had always failed to understand the slight confusion he regularly provoked by asking for soda water. After some 30 years he learned to ask for club soda instead, and grocery shopping instantly became easier.

As Oscar Wilde wrote in The Canterville Ghost, "... we have really everything in common with America nowadays, except, of course, language."

3 years ago

Stigjohan
Stigjohan

That's very interesting! You can also use the direct translation "Er du i arbeid?" in Norwegian, but it's maybe not quite as common as "har du jobb" :)

3 years ago

LINHARS
LINHARS

'Jobber du nå?' 'Har du en jobb?' are fine too.

3 years ago

dkahn400
dkahn400

Takk for informasjonen. Som frilanser det gleder meg at jeg er i arbeid nå. :-)

3 years ago

Stigjohan
Stigjohan

"Som frilanser gleder det meg at jeg er i arbeid nå"

V2 word order can be tricky, no worries :)

3 years ago

dkahn400
dkahn400

:-) Mange takk!

3 years ago

john_treehugger
john_treehugger

Ocker here, sounds Pommy to me.

2 years ago

LudoStrait

Do you have job, should be OK

1 year ago

dkahn400
dkahn400

No, you really need the indefinite article in the English sentence.

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.