Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Anlaşılan annem durumu biliyormuş."

Translation:Apparently my mother knew the situation.

3 years ago

33 Comments


aohaydan
aohaydan

I think we can also use ''knows about the situation''.

3 years ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

What is the difference between "Apparently my mom knew the situation" and "Apparently my mom knows the situation" in English? Thx.

2 years ago

daadaadaaren
daadaadaarenPlus

whats the difference between biliyormus and bilmus, if any?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

*bilmiş

bilmiş is for something that happens quickly, not for somethig happening over a time. for example "Annem sorunun cevabını bilmiş": My mother knew the answer of the question. So she was asked a question, and she answered it correctly. (same for bildi)

biliyormuş indicates real knowledge; she got to know it some time ago and she still knows it or she had known it for a while

3 years ago

aspielman2
aspielman2

I am confused on this skill because the skill title describes 'miş' as the reported past, but several of the sentences translate 'biliyormuş' into the present tense 'knows'. Can you please explain a little more?

3 years ago

ymoudallal

Gel = come Geliyor = coming Geldi = came Gelmiş = he is already here Geliyordu = he was coming Geliyormuş = he is already coming Actually there is no that difference between -di and -miş in English It's more near to the Arabic language

2 years ago

RuthJohnston1
RuthJohnston1

he is already here, i.e. he must have come even if I didn't see it.?

Geliyormuş is still not clear.

Is some of the problem that this type of reported past tense is most often used in formal newspaper writing? In those cases, most actions are merely reported.

2 years ago

sevdigim.dil.TUR
sevdigim.dil.TUR

could you give us more examples of ''Iyor'' used with ''mIş''

2 years ago

MrPancar

In this sentence, Durumu = the condition Durumunu = her condition? Thank you.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yes, if you want "her condition" to be a direct object :)

3 years ago

MohammadTahmas

Does this lesson talk about the past or present Im confused

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is talking about -mIş, which is used to talk about things which you did not see with your own eyes. It can be used with many tenses :)

2 years ago

MohammadTahmas

Thanks my great teacher :)

2 years ago

Shahrazad26

I think this is like when we tell a story in English. We say "she gets up, she takes a bath, she eats breakfast" in simple present, even though all this occurred in the past.

1 year ago

yedort

"Biliyormuş" isn't past tense?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Not always. It can attached to pretty much any verb tense (as you know being Turkish)

It just expressive disbelief or states that you don't have any proof behind what you are saying.

2 years ago

Bubble900577

Where do I find the lesson notes that everyone talks about, please?

2 years ago

FikretFan

In this sentence, could "galiba" be used in place of "anlaşılan"? I just wondered because I have encountered "galiba" more often.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Galiba is a little different in meaning. It is more like "I think" or "presumably."

2 years ago

sevdigim.dil.TUR
sevdigim.dil.TUR

it is from arabic isn't it ?

2 years ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

Yep.

2 years ago

amire80
amire80

Isn't "is knowing" correct here?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"to know" is pretty much never used in the present continuous tense. It is a stative verb and this is probably the most strict one. I can't think of any time where you can say "I am knowing..." :)

2 years ago

Shahrazad26

So if I can say biliyormuş, can I also say biliyordu?

1 year ago

SedatKlc

there is a difference between biliyormuş and biliyordu. if you say biliyormuş, you learnt it from somebody or that situation makes you think like that. but if you say biliyordu, you learnt it yourself. you usually witnessed it

1 year ago

Shahrazad26

But that verb form exists? Why hasn't Duolingo taught us this?

1 year ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

it exists. Turkish has too many endings, we would need a much bigger course to teach all.

1 year ago

Shahrazad26

Oh, and just to make sure I get it, can this "continuous past" be used with all verbs? Would "yürüyordum" mean I was walking?

1 year ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes

1 year ago

Alfredoyum2016

why is it wrong or what is the difference when İ write ''apparently knew my mother the situation''??

1 year ago

Blablache

That word order doesn't work in English. Subject-verb-object.

1 year ago

scuzbucket

This answer should not be wrong if you write "mom" instead of "mum" ....

1 year ago

ozbayfurkan

Apperantly, my mom knows the situation virgül var diye kabul etmiyor

10 months ago