"Vermelho e azul são cores."

Translation:Red and blue are colors.

10/10/2013, 1:23:41 PM

10 Comments


LICA98

you don't say?

12/12/2014, 1:06:12 AM

_PaigeNetherns_

I know, right?

11/8/2017, 1:23:40 AM

jsmoir

Whoa. A word for 'red' that looks to an English speaker like yellow. MAJOR confusion, when compared to German (rot) English (red) French (rouge) Italian (rosso) etc. OK, have a clue. think Vermillion from art class- a sort of orangey-RED.

10/10/2013, 1:23:41 PM

JonWaschenReyes

Maybe but you forget rojo in spanish and vermelho....idk really out of distorsion

9/23/2014, 5:19:57 PM

ChadJ-DDS

I think of vermilion (worm) borders of your lips (anatomically), and lips are red.

1/11/2015, 2:51:41 AM

jeremiah.i1

azul = azuis?

2/1/2016, 1:21:28 AM

Hyuuga_Fab

Yes, the plural is that :D

2/21/2016, 7:10:45 AM

cbdaniel

This doesn't use articles for the color names, but when i get the request to type the word for blue, "azul" is rejected and the expected answer is "o azul".

12/29/2015, 2:46:03 PM

Hyuuga_Fab

Yes, we use, but we dont say every time. For us, the articles arent so used today, what is wrong, but it is.

2/21/2016, 7:13:13 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.