1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Vermelho e azul são cores."

"Vermelho e azul são cores."

Translation:Red and blue are colors.

October 10, 2013

8 Comments


jsmoir

Whoa. A word for 'red' that looks to an English speaker like yellow. MAJOR confusion, when compared to German (rot) English (red) French (rouge) Italian (rosso) etc. OK, have a clue. think Vermillion from art class- a sort of orangey-RED.


JonWaschenReyes

Maybe but you forget rojo in spanish and vermelho....idk really out of distorsion


ChadJ-DDS

I think of vermilion (worm) borders of your lips (anatomically), and lips are red.


Hyuuga_Fab

Yes, the plural is that :D


cbdaniel

This doesn't use articles for the color names, but when i get the request to type the word for blue, "azul" is rejected and the expected answer is "o azul".


Hyuuga_Fab

Yes, we use, but we dont say every time. For us, the articles arent so used today, what is wrong, but it is.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.