"Ik zou niet betaald moeten hebben."

Translation:I should not have paid.

3 years ago

14 Comments


ElinaKock
ElinaKock

How would you say "I should not have had to pay"

2 years ago

LaurensEduard
LaurensEduard

I would say: "Ik had niet hoeven te betalen." It's not exactly the same, but we normally try to avoid long sequences of verbs. Otherwise we would have to say something like: "Ik zou niet hebben hoeven te betalen." Such long rows of verbs remind me more of German than of my native dutch.

1 year ago

celestedrake

Or: "I should have not paid."

1 year ago

slmoi
slmoi

I wonder about the order of the verbs - does it not matter what comes last? In the examples for the lesson page, moeten and hebben seem to come before the "main" verb (in this sentence, "paid", betaald), but here moeten and hebben come after. Is there a particular reason for this, or does the ordering of the verbs at the end of the sentence not matter so much? If I were creating this sentence, I would have thought (based on the examples from the lesson page) that the correct ordering was "Ik zou niet moeten hebben betaald".

2 years ago

Thomas_Slo
Thomas_Slo

Wouldn't "Ik zou niet betaald moeten hebben. " be more like "I shouldn't have had to pay."?

1 year ago

MisterDario

I am confused with this structure. The affirmative sentence would be "Ik zou moeten betalen hebben", but when negating the sentence "betalen" turns to its past form "betaald". Why is this?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

The affirmative is not 'Ik zou moeten betalen hebben', but 'Ik zou betaald moeten hebben' (or 'Ik zou moeten hebben betaald'). In English it's the same. 'Pay' turns into 'paid' when a structure like this is made.

3 years ago

MisterDario

hmm... In another course (the Michel Thomas training) it says that if after the "trigger verb" (e.g. zou) you have 2 verbs (e.g. moeten & betalen), the verbs would take the full form (infinitive).

Or does that work only when "zou + hebben" is shortened into "had" ? I just heard the course and it teaches sentences such as: "Ik had iets moeten zeggen", which is short for "Ik zou iets moeten zeggen hebben".

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

'Ik zou iets moeten zeggen hebben' isn't correct Dutch either. It should be either 'Ik zou iets te zeggen moeten hebben' (I should have said something) or 'Ik had iets moeten zeggen'.

Anyway, I think it's only when "zou + hebben" is shortened into 'had', because in other cases, just like in English, verbs like 'betalen' change into 'betaald'.

3 years ago

MisterDario

I am a bit more confused now. The sentence in this excercise is translated as "Ik zou niet betaald moeten hebben", shouldn't it be "Ik zou niet te betalen moeten hebben" then?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Ah, no, sorry. My bad. My translation for the sentence 'Ik zou iets te zeggen moeten hebben' is not correct. It should be 'I should have something to say', which has a different meaning of course.

'Ik had iets moeten zeggen' does mean 'I should have said something'.
Is this more clear to you? (I'm sorry for my bad explanation, I'm not really sure how to explain this phenomenon.)

3 years ago

KSolita.19

Can it be "I didn't have to pay"?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

That would be: Ik hoefde niet te betalen.

2 years ago

Zygro
Zygro

So apparently "Ik zou niet moeten hebben betaald" is also accepted. Which form is closer to what a native speaker would say?

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.