"Ve!"

Translation:Alas!

3 years ago

24 Comments


EricVandenburg

I'm sure it comes from "Oi vey!", since Zamenhof spoke yiddish. It's sort of archaic in english. "Alas" and "woe" sound very shakespearian or King James biblical. I think nowadays we would just sigh loudly and start complaining.

3 years ago

GastonDorren
GastonDorren

Alas is not as archaic as all that. I've come across it a lot in contemporary written English.

3 years ago

ChadScherr

"Oi vey" is a great way to remember "ve". Dankon!

3 years ago

CaribbeanMax
CaribbeanMax

... Drowne my word with my weeping earnestly,-

Or wash it if it mus be drown-d no more:

But oh it must be burnt! Alas the fire-

Of lust and envie have burnt it heretofore,-

And made it fouler; let their flames retire,-

And burne me õ lord, wit a fiery zeal-

Of thee and thy house, which doth in eating heale.

Sonnet V, from Holy Sonnets, by John Done

1 year ago

msalazarmassaro

"Alas", "Woe", "Heaven help" ?? Not really sure what this expression means

3 years ago

vikungen

It's a word used to express sorrow, regret, compassion or grief, like the English alas.

3 years ago

truelefty
truelefty

Alas??? I've never never never heard that!

Thanks for teaching me something new! ;D

3 years ago

msalazarmassaro

Never heard of the expression, thanks

3 years ago

seveer
seveer

Imagine a horrible moaning cry coming from a mother who has lost her infant child to disease. In literature this sound is signified by the evocation "Alas!" or "Woe is to me!" It is like the painful low of a cow licking her stillborn calf; it is the placeholder for our most profound losses and a call to a deity which may not exist.

Alas, both for the deed, and for the cause!

But have I now seen Death? Is this the way

I must return to native dust? Oh sight

Of terror, foul and ugly to behold,

Horrid to think, how horrible to feel!

-Paradise Lost

Milton

3 years ago

jkirby101
jkirby101

dumbledore uses it in the first harry potter book, if you've read them

2 years ago

JennyDraper

"Alas! Earwax!"

5 months ago

CaribbeanMax
CaribbeanMax

Alas is rather formal, and it's used to express sadness. I'd definitely say "come again", "my god", "Jesus" or "come off it".

1 year ago

bassmanpeter

Oy vey, ay and an exasperated sigh all have similar meaning

10 months ago

cdub4language
cdub4language

Could I also say "Oh no!"

3 years ago

hellomidnight

That would be "ho vey" (oh, woe!)

2 years ago

MikeRS562

I wrote alas and it marked me wrong for no reason. This is a very common issue I have found with Duolingo in the later lessons.

2 years ago

Siavel

I wrote alas and it works for me now.

It's likely that the creators hadn't thought of that possibility at the time you commented. It makes sense that it's more common in the later lessons, since attrition will make it so that fewer people make it to the later lessons to be able to report issues. If you come across any other "errors" that you're pretty sure should be marked as correct, make sure to report them.

4 months ago

jclocks88

I like the feel of this word. I like that I'm seeing words that have feelings not completely describable this far in.

8 months ago

srtokes
srtokes

This reminds me of this song from He's Not The Messiah, He's A Very Naughty Boy

2 years ago

mtc6474
mtc6474

"Ve" is used frequently in the "Pasporto al la Tuta Mondo".

2 years ago

kotopo
kotopo

mi ne konis la vorto "ve!" mi neniam usis (tiel ne usis dum pasintaj 16 jaroj) kaj mi ne rememoras se mi audis iam ie tiu vorto se iu usis eble mi ne povis remarki. Sed, jes, estas truvebla en la vortaro.

1 year ago

Diegolombiano
Diegolombiano

It's funny. In Colombian Spanish we have one similar "¡Ay ve!" which also expresses sorrow or pity, as you can hear in this song at second 26: https://youtu.be/CPXBg9JDwTU

1 year ago

Nonwibb
Nonwibb

Ve, malriĉa Yorick!

9 months ago

Siavel

Malriĉa means poor in the sense of "destitute, not rich, etc". I think it's more likely that Hamlet meant poor in the sense of "to be pitied, unenviable, etc", which would translate to kompatinda or povra.

4 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.