1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg spiser ikke frokost."

"Jeg spiser ikke frokost."

Translation:I do not eat lunch.

July 1, 2015

21 Comments


KevinDetry

frukost = breakfast (Swedish); frokost = lunch (Danish) -_-


foppington

frokost = breakfast (Norwegian Bokmål), just to make it a little more confusing!


JaneJustice

Frühstück in German also sounds alike) But the Danish!..


susanstory

"lunsj " is "lunch" in Norwegian. "lunch" is "lunch" in Swedish.


Niall3456

Jag är i samma båt :)


edo_farias

hahaha I came to comment the same


ScottDwane

I eat...backspace backspace backspace. I DON'T eat lunch.


Araiser

But what's wrong with "I eat no lunch"?


fmmarianicolon

It's not wrong from a grammar perspective. It's simply an older phrase that has gone out of style. Hearing someone say "I eat no lunch" would sound odd to an American.


Brandonauto

yeah i don't lunch i only eat breakfast, snack, second breakfast, tea, snack, brunch, snack, linner, snack, super, dinner, snack, pre bedtime milk, snack, bedtime milk and sugar and then i sleepwalk to the fridge then i have breakfast again and so i mean, who needs lunch anyway?!


IanChristi12

What kind of crazy hobbit are you? Just that? Doesn't cover lunch at all!


Brandonauto

sorry mate, guess that's just who i am. ima crazy ausie hobbit


JohnDarwin12

speaking in danish is way harder than other Scandinavian languages.


Yvonne608224

Norwegians and Swedes have a hard time understanding Danish. They speak pretty clearly here on Duolingo, but in real life they speak with a potato in their mouths.


calum539927

I once heard the description of Danish being a drunk guy with a potato in his mouth. (:


AustinNg6

Lol u havent tried icelandic


calum539927

This actually just reminded me to go have lunch. (:


tangchiyin

Does it have anything to do with cheese?


SantiAnnd

You are on a diet or what homie


Koran822325

Is the end of "frokost" pronounced with a little "ch" sound?


calum539927

I've also noticed that with "tak" too, and I think that they might always pronounce their "T's" with a little bit of "Ch" added in.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.