"Jeg spiser ikke frokost."

Translation:I do not eat lunch.

July 1, 2015

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KevinDetry

frukost = breakfast (Swedish); frokost = lunch (Danish) -_-


foppington

frokost = breakfast (Norwegian Bokmål), just to make it a little more confusing!


JaneJustice

Frühstück in German also sounds alike) But the Danish!..


Susan2538

"lunsj " is "lunch" in Norwegian. "lunch" is "lunch" in Swedish.


Niall3456

Jag är i samma båt :)


edo_farias

hahaha I came to comment the same


Malenajaja

Haha, when I practice swedish i think the same thing :')


ScottDwane

I eat...backspace backspace backspace. I DON'T eat lunch.


Araiser

But what's wrong with "I eat no lunch"?


fmmarianicolon

It's not wrong from a grammar perspective. It's simply an older phrase that has gone out of style. Hearing someone say "I eat no lunch" would sound odd to an American.


Brandonauto

yeah i don't lunch i only eat breakfast, snack, second breakfast, tea, snack, brunch, snack, linner, snack, super, dinner, snack, pre bedtime milk, snack, bedtime milk and sugar and then i sleepwalk to the fridge then i have breakfast again and so i mean, who needs lunch anyway?!


IanChristi12

What kind of crazy hobbit are you? Just that? Doesn't cover lunch at all!


Brandonauto

sorry mate, guess that's just who i am. ima crazy ausie hobbit


JohnDarwin12

speaking in danish is way harder than other Scandinavian languages.


Yvonne608224

Norwegians and Swedes have a hard time understanding Danish. They speak pretty clearly here on Duolingo, but in real life they speak with a potato in their mouths.


calum539927

I once heard the description of Danish being a drunk guy with a potato in his mouth. (:


AustinNg6

Lol u havent tried icelandic


QuintusMarius

How are you supposed to pronounce these words?


GigiGottwald

What's wrong with "I don't have lunch"? Surely that is perfectly good English for not "eating" lunch?


GigiGottwald

I received two downvotes, but not a single explanation. Will someone explain, please? Thanks


calum539927

This just happens to be the translation that they said was right at the time. DL just isn't advanced enough to take more than one answer with a few typos.


geometry667721

Yes it is. Often more than one translation are accepted


Brandonauto

English is sloppy, its perfect English but i don't think it means the same thing in danish. but thats just a guess


BarbInBereaKY

If they wanted your sentence, they'd have written "Jeg har ikke frokost." My accepted answer was "I am not eating lunch."


Koran822325

Is the end of "frokost" pronounced with a little "ch" sound?


calum539927

I've also noticed that with "tak" too, and I think that they might always pronounce their "T's" with a little bit of "Ch" added in.


geometry667721

It could be a glitch in the text to speech software.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.