1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Duo is going to the match wi…

"Duo is going to the match with his friends."

Translation:Duo arkadaşlarıyla maça gidiyor.

July 1, 2015

13 Comments


blueberrynewt

'duo maça arkadaşlarıyla gidiyor' not accepted for some reason


Grorac

can you not also say 'duo arkadaşları ile maça gidiyor'? I thought that you can eıther use arkadaşlarıyla or arkadaşı ile, but ı am not sure


Selcen_Ozturk

you can; ile forms are not used much though


maMrJZ

"Duo maça arkadaşlariyle gidiyor" why is that incorrect


Mikko146924

Should be arkadaşlarıyla, otherwise it seems ok to me. If I've understood correctly, this version would stress the fact that he is going with his friends instead of going alone or in some other company. Correct me if I'm wrong.


KjVdB

Why arkadaşlar-i-yle?


danikaadams

arkadaşlar = friends
arkadaşları = his friends
arkadaşlarıyla = with his friends


YUJWy

"Duo arkadaslariyla maca gidiyor" is supposedly is the right answer for "Duo is going to to the match with his friends".

However the "Duo is going to the match with his friends" shoud correctly be translated as "Duo maca arkadaslariyla gidiyor".

For "Duo arkadaslariyla maca gidiyor", the correct question should have been "Duo is going with his friends to the match".

However they aren't different contextually and both answers should be accepted as correct, as well as the usage of "ile". It's a matter of preference to use which, however both are grammatically correct in Turkish, with "ile" being the more formal, correct and somehow dated usage.


Zohar847869

Where is the 'his' part?..


blueberrynewt

it's the "ı" in "arkadaşlarıyla." possession in turkish is shown primarily through suffixes: my friends = arkadaşlarım, your friends = arkadaşların, his friends = arkadaşları, etc. then, in this sentence, the suffix -la is added to mean with, with the buffer letter y because arkadaşları ends with a vowel.

if you left out "his" and wanted to say "Duo is going to the match with the friends," it would be "Duo arkadaşlarla maca gidiyor."


Zohar847869

thanks for this response! I didn't remember i as a possession suffix for the third party. Are you sure about this? and wasn't it arkadaslarisi? (sorry, I don't have Turkish keyboard).


blueberrynewt

yes, it's -i if the word ends in a consonant; -si if the word ends in a vowel. so "onun evi" but "onun şapkası." does that make sense?


Zohar847869

Oh! yes. Okay! you helped me understand something that I didn't realize I needed to :) thanks!!

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.