"La familio sidiĝis ĉe la tablo."

Translation:The family sat down at the table.

July 1, 2015

10 Comments


PonyDesu

Okay, I don't understand this sentence. What would it mean when I said "La familio sidis ĉe la tablo."?

July 1, 2015

vikungen

That would mean they were already sitting at the table.

La familio sidis ĉe la tablo = the family sat at the table.

July 1, 2015

PonyDesu

I think I got it.

Mi ludiĝis - I started playing.

Mi ludis - I was playing

Is that right?

July 1, 2015

vikungen

-iĝ- roughly means to become so "ludiĝi" which I've never seen used would mean something as to become playing, to go from one state, to another where you are playing.

Ek- means to start.

Mi ekludis - I started playing

July 1, 2015

mizinamo

And you can also have "eksidi".

July 2, 2015

Joffysloffy

Yes, it means basically the same thing as sidiĝi.
(EDIT: oops, sorry, thought that was a question for some reason.)

August 24, 2015

Benja_Zouras

I took "sigiĝis" to mean "became seated", so I wrote "the family was seated at the table", but it was marked wrong. I'm not sure exactly why, though.

December 3, 2016

Joffysloffy

I think the difference is between whether the action was on-going or was completed. To me was seated is the result of sidiĝis rather than the action itself; i.e., became seated describes the action of sitting down, while was seated described the action after sitting down.

December 5, 2016

mizinamo

Agreed.

A bit like the difference between "the family was eating" and "the family has eaten".

December 5, 2016

Joffysloffy

Precisely!

December 5, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.