1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "We go with them to do what t…

"We go with them to do what they want."

Translation:Ni iras kun ili por fari kion ili volas.

July 1, 2015

5 Comments


Zaukaj

Why is the 'por' needed here?

July 1, 2015

mihxal

Why is the "to" needed here? "Por" means "in order to".

July 1, 2015

Zaukaj

Oh ok. It was showing up as 'to', which doesn't make sense. "...to to do..."

July 1, 2015

mizinamo

A bit confusing because the infinitive in English is usually quoted with "to" (e.g. "to eat"), but it's not really part of the infinitive (for example, you say "I can swim" and not "I can to swim").

July 2, 2015

OOO00OOOi

why is por used here instead of al?

May 4, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.