"We go with them to do what they want."

Translation:Ni iras kun ili por fari kion ili volas.

3 years ago

5 Comments


Zaukaj

Why is the 'por' needed here?

3 years ago

mihxal
mihxal

Why is the "to" needed here? "Por" means "in order to".

3 years ago

Zaukaj

Oh ok. It was showing up as 'to', which doesn't make sense. "...to to do..."

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

A bit confusing because the infinitive in English is usually quoted with "to" (e.g. "to eat"), but it's not really part of the infinitive (for example, you say "I can swim" and not "I can to swim").

3 years ago

OOO00OOOi

why is por used here instead of al?

7 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.