1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "We go with them to do what t…

"We go with them to do what they want."

Translation:Ni iras kun ili por fari kion ili volas.

July 1, 2015

6 Comments


Wallydogdirt

Why is the 'por' needed here?


mihxal

Why is the "to" needed here? "Por" means "in order to".


Wallydogdirt

Oh ok. It was showing up as 'to', which doesn't make sense. "...to to do..."


mizinamo

A bit confusing because the infinitive in English is usually quoted with "to" (e.g. "to eat"), but it's not really part of the infinitive (for example, you say "I can swim" and not "I can to swim").


OOO00OOOi

why is por used here instead of al?


jpfudgeworth

Is it wrong to say, "Ni iras kun ili por kion ili volas fari"?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.