1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "I do not like milk."

"I do not like milk."

Translation:Я не люблю молоко.

July 1, 2015

7 Comments


Joshua385810

Why are both Молоко and молока correct options here?


yashamax

I repeat Joshua's question.

Why are both Молоко and молока correct options here?

Any help here? Thanks. Is it some king of case situation, where when something is absent, it goes into genitive?


skstudio

The genitive молока has to do with the negation. It is explained in more detail on this page under Genitive (the second bullet): http://www.ukrainianlanguage.org.uk/read/unit16/page16-2.htm


yashamax

I didn't realize that we are in the Ukrainian section. Are both молоко И молока correct answers in Russian, too?


VeryBigP

If genitive is required, why is the nominative allowed


Perchta.p

Is the subject necessary? I mean, in West-Slavonic languages, you don't have to say "I", "you" etc. In Ukrainian, it is necessary?


Vinnfred

You can sometimes omit it colloquially, but it is generally required

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.