"I do not like milk."

Translation:Я не люблю молоко.

July 1, 2015

8 Comments


Joshua385810

Why are both Молоко and молока correct options here?

January 4, 2017

Uki2016

For a guy you use молоко, for a girl you say молока. Its all depends in how you use it. It is based on gender.

November 27, 2017

kozjol

what

April 14, 2019

yashamax

I repeat Joshua's question.

Why are both Молоко and молока correct options here?

Any help here? Thanks. Is it some king of case situation, where when something is absent, it goes into genitive?

February 5, 2017

skstudio

The genitive молока has to do with the negation. It is explained in more detail on this page under Genitive (the second bullet): http://www.ukrainianlanguage.org.uk/read/unit16/page16-2.htm

June 1, 2017

yashamax

I didn't realize that we are in the Ukrainian section. Are both молоко И молока correct answers in Russian, too?

April 14, 2019

Perchta.p

Is the subject necessary? I mean, in West-Slavonic languages, you don't have to say "I", "you" etc. In Ukrainian, it is necessary?

July 1, 2015

Vinnfred

You can sometimes omit it colloquially, but it is generally required

July 1, 2015
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.