1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu me sentiria melhor sem vo…

"Eu me sentiria melhor sem você aqui."

Translation:I would feel better without you here.

October 10, 2013

9 Comments


todji

This sentence can be put under a new bonus skill: "Responding to the flirtation sentences".


Lingledingle

That's what I told the buzzard as I crossed the desert.


[deactivated user]

    Can't understand the downvote - maybe somebody doesn't know what a buzzard is... I upvoted your comment, and gave you a lingot for the good humor! :))


Klyamada

    Does the "ME" in this phrase emphasize the "I". Although it seems strange in English would it translate more literally to something like: I MYSELF would feel better without you here.?


Paulenrique

    yes. but not to emphasize, just to express the action is at the person himself/herself. (eu me sentiria, você se sentiria, eles se sentiriam, etc). - reflexive verb.


Klyamada

    Thanks Paulenrique!


Robleh100

    Yes, Paulenrique and what appears to be intensification to English speakers is simple reflexive usage to Portuguese speakers. It always throws English speakers off, however. Extremely hard to habituate the use of the reflexive verbs for English speakers.

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.