"Eu me sentiria melhor sem você aqui."

Translation:I would feel better without you here.

October 10, 2013

9 Comments


todji

This sentence can be put under a new bonus skill: "Responding to the flirtation sentences".

September 20, 2014

Etienne1405

I know, right?!

July 3, 2015

Lingledingle

That's what I told the buzzard as I crossed the desert.

July 8, 2014

sandra027

March 2, 2016

orfeonegro

Can't understand the downvote - maybe somebody doesn't know what a buzzard is... I upvoted your comment, and gave you a lingot for the good humor! :))

February 19, 2016

Klyamada

Does the "ME" in this phrase emphasize the "I". Although it seems strange in English would it translate more literally to something like: I MYSELF would feel better without you here.?

October 10, 2013

Paulenrique

yes. but not to emphasize, just to express the action is at the person himself/herself. (eu me sentiria, você se sentiria, eles se sentiriam, etc). - reflexive verb.

October 10, 2013

Klyamada

Thanks Paulenrique!

October 10, 2013

Robleh100

Yes, Paulenrique and what appears to be intensification to English speakers is simple reflexive usage to Portuguese speakers. It always throws English speakers off, however. Extremely hard to habituate the use of the reflexive verbs for English speakers.

April 13, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.