1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "We are buying three eggs."

"We are buying three eggs."

Translation:Üç yumurta alıyoruz.

July 1, 2015

17 Comments


Mumblemee

Could somebody explain why we use yumurta here?


Selcen_Ozturk

we always use singular nouns after numbers


HCY3M

Isn't yumurta the object? Shouldn't we use yumurtayi?


Mariane584083

HCY3M, "üç yumurtayi (i pointless) aliyoruz" would be: "we are buying THE three eggs" specific eggs, "yumurta+ the accusative case suffix. In Duolingo sentence you have "we are buying three eggs", indefinite, unspecific eggs, "yumurta" at the nominative case.


EhabMohey92

I was going to ask the same question :)


sl1m1t

Alıyor = taking or buying ??


TJRoss1

Both. I think it is kind of like 'get'.


mhdsaw

does it need tane/adet ? or both are right?

Üç tane/adet yumurta alıyoruz.


Atalay239482

Both would be right.


EsraaAwadallah

Is not yumurta the object here Why we didn't use yumurtayı? !

Is there someone has any idea


EhabMohey92

No on has gave me an answer yet, But I think it is the same when you say "yumurta aliyoruz" which means " we are buying EGGS"

so when adding a number, it is still "yumurta" not "yumurtalar" .. so uc yumurta iciyoruz would mean we are buying 3 eggs.. this is the only conclusion I've got but I am not sure


gluadys

It is the object, but it is not a specified object. The accusative is used only when the object is specified as in "We are buying THE three eggs that are left." The English sentence could refer to any three eggs, not three specific eggs; so no accusative case even though it is the object.


Izettt

Why does Ben not go at the start?


JennyTurkiye

Because it is specified that WE are buying three eggs.


Volkan534131

Satın alıyoruz yazması gerekirdi

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.