"We are buying three eggs."

Translation:Üç yumurta alıyoruz.

July 1, 2015

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mumblemee

Could somebody explain why we use yumurta here?


ex_contributor

we always use singular nouns after numbers


Mumblemee

Thank you!


HCY3M

Isn't yumurta the object? Shouldn't we use yumurtayi?


Mariane584083

HCY3M, "üç yumurtayi (i pointless) aliyoruz" would be: "we are buying THE three eggs" specific eggs, "yumurta+ the accusative case suffix. In Duolingo sentence you have "we are buying three eggs", indefinite, unspecific eggs, "yumurta" at the nominative case.


EhabMohey92

I was going to ask the same question :)


sl1m1t

Alıyor = taking or buying ??


TJRoss1

Both. I think it is kind of like 'get'.


mhdsaw

does it need tane/adet ? or both are right?

Üç tane/adet yumurta alıyoruz.


Atalay239482

Both would be right.


Izettt

Why does Ben not go at the start?


JennyTurkiye

Because it is specified that WE are buying three eggs.


Volkan5252

Satın alıyoruz yazması gerekirdi

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.