"We are buying three eggs."

Translation:Üç yumurta alıyoruz.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Mumblemee
Mumblemee

Could somebody explain why we use yumurta here?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

we always use singular nouns after numbers

3 years ago

Mumblemee
Mumblemee

Thank you!

3 years ago

HCY3M
HCY3M

Isn't yumurta the object? Shouldn't we use yumurtayi?

1 year ago

EhabMohey92

I was going to ask the same question :)

1 year ago

mhdsaw
mhdsaw

does it need tane/adet ? or both are right?

Üç tane/adet yumurta alıyoruz.

2 years ago

EsraaAwadallah

Is not yumurta the object here Why we didn't use yumurtayı? !

Is there someone has any idea

1 year ago

EhabMohey92

No on has gave me an answer yet, But I think it is the same when you say "yumurta aliyoruz" which means " we are buying EGGS"

so when adding a number, it is still "yumurta" not "yumurtalar" .. so uc yumurta iciyoruz would mean we are buying 3 eggs.. this is the only conclusion I've got but I am not sure

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.