"I do not want to die, I want to live!"

Translation:Jeg vil ikke dø, jeg vil leve!

July 1, 2015

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TreacleA

"I will not die, I will live!" is not the same thing as "I do not want to die, I want to live".


tani17

where did "want to" go?


btwillbethere

In Danish you can say both 'vil' and 'vil gerne' to say 'want to' or 'would like to'. The only difference is that 'vil' can also mean 'will', but that is most often used only when you are referring to a specific time in the future in the same sentence :)


Catbonati

I am confused between vil and ville. Why is the latter not appropriate for this sentence?


DragonNights

"ville" would either make this sentence conditional or past tense.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.