1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ne forgesu vian pakaĵon por …

"Ne forgesu vian pakaĵon por via vojaĝo!"

Translation:Do not forget your luggage for your trip!

July 1, 2015

8 Comments


seveer

For those who may be confused: my understanding is that pako is the abstract concept of package e.g. "They've got offense, defense, and spirit, the whole package." Whereas pakaĵo is a physical object with the characteristic of packaging e.g. luggage or a package of gum.

July 1, 2015

GastonDorren

I'm getting a different, not so abstract idea here: http://www.reta-vortaro.de/revo/

July 23, 2015

seveer

I prefer the PIV, which is the entry I went through before posting. You can't rely on translations there.

Of course, I could be totally wrong on this, but here is my reasoning: Remember paki is actually the "natural" root-form. (It is paki and pakaĵo which are fundamenta, not pako). So we "derive" or "backform" pako from a verb (even though the head entries here and on the other dictionaries like yours and lernu's would have you believe the opposite).

So it's similar to the case of manĝi. Manĝo means meal, not food. A meal is an abstract concept, though most people don't think of it that way. We say we get a meal to go, but it is really the food- the manĝaĵo- we are getting packed up. It's a subtle distinction and it can no doubt be thought of differently, but this is what I see at this stage of my learning. Again, I may be wrong, and it may not even be a distinction worth making for most people. If so, please feel free to ignore or correct me with citations.

July 23, 2015

GastonDorren

I like your thinking and your wording. Thank you.

July 23, 2015

AdamScott794079

Could "pakajxon" in other contexts mean other things?

June 5, 2017

Renardo_11

Yes, anything that is made by packing. For instance, it could be a mail parcel.

September 9, 2018

RichDuke

What about "Do not forget your SUITCASE for your trip"? Duo marked it wrong.

June 18, 2018

Renardo_11

“suitcase” = valizo is a single piece of luggage of a specific kind. A person's luggage may consist of several suitcases or also of bags, boxes or other things.

September 9, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.