1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Son and daughter"

"Son and daughter"

Translation:Син і донька

July 1, 2015

12 Comments


flameofgrace

For those using an online Cyrillic keyboard as I am. The Cyrillic н is different than the standard H. I was very confused why CHи came up as an error. Now I know it should have been Cни.


Vinnfred

That is really strange :\


flameofgrace

after all these years, I see my problem, I was switching the и and н. I like that I can use a Latin keyboard now to sound out the Cyrillic now. Does anyone know how to make the ь sound using Latin letters?


iainspapa

I'm using a Russian Cyrillic keyboard and entered the identical characters pictured--except the "i"--and it marked it wrong. Frustrating.


pkireyeva

I did the right word and i got it "wrong" i said Син


EmergingNerd

Do words ending in ka indicate female and words ending in ko indicate male?


DoomBom

Feminine nouns are often end with "а" (not necessarily "ка"), but masculine nouns can finish with a wide spectrum of letters. The ending "-ко" for me mostly associated with the vocative case.


Kaelin499495

I dont have a ukrainian keyboard.


Deb782821

I HAVE A Ukrainian keyboard but I can't find the letter i. I hover over Every letter and number but no luck. Help!


KuzmaS

Then it's probably not a Ukrainian keyboard. On the standard Ukrainian keyboard it's the second from the left in the middle row, between ф & в.


ana_banana2704

It could also be син і дочка. Донька is the more proper term if you will but most people use дочка.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.