"Son and daughter"

Translation:Син і донька

7/1/2015, 6:08:00 PM

11 Comments


flameofgrace

For those using an online Cyrillic keyboard as I am. The Cyrillic н is different than the standard H. I was very confused why CHи came up as an error. Now I know it should have been Cни.

7/1/2015, 6:08:00 PM

Vinnfred

That is really strange :\

7/1/2015, 9:30:15 PM

flameofgrace

I figured it out. The English H can only look Cyrillic if it is capitalized. The Cyrillic н looks the same but is smaller in lower case. So my error in the quiz was that I put a capitol H in a lower case Cyrillic н word.

7/1/2015, 11:39:17 PM

iainspapa

I'm using a Russian Cyrillic keyboard and entered the identical characters pictured--except the "i"--and it marked it wrong. Frustrating.

8/21/2015, 11:21:14 PM

Amanesse77

Ме тоо

9/9/2015, 10:53:00 PM

pkireyeva

I did the right word and i got it "wrong" i said Син

2/21/2016, 10:15:49 PM

EmergingNerd

Do words ending in ka indicate female and words ending in ko indicate male?

3/5/2017, 12:45:26 AM

DoomBom

Feminine nouns are often end with "а" (not necessarily "ка"), but masculine nouns can finish with a wide spectrum of letters. The ending "-ко" for me mostly associated with the vocative case.

5/7/2018, 10:17:03 PM

Kaelin499495

I dont have a ukrainian keyboard.

3/14/2018, 4:16:15 PM

Deb782821

I HAVE A Ukrainian keyboard but I can't find the letter i. I hover over Every letter and number but no luck. Help!

7/13/2018, 3:01:48 AM

KuzmaS

Then it's probably not a Ukrainian keyboard. On the standard Ukrainian keyboard it's the second from the left in the middle row, between ф & в.

9/10/2018, 7:08:09 PM
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.