"Щомиробимотутуночі?"

Translation:What are we doing here at night?

3 years ago

6 Comments


PonyDesu
PonyDesu

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

3 years ago

Cosadsa

Why would "What are we doing here in the evening?" be considered wrong? I will report this as an error.

2 years ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

увечері means "in the evening" уночі means "at night."

2 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

And "вечір" here is when it's dark outside, "ніч" is when most people sleep

2 years ago

Skladanowski

Why is it at night without 'the' and in the evening with 'the'? As a native Slav I have problem with that.

1 year ago

ViGor72
ViGor72

AFAIK there aren't any rules here. Take it as it is:)

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.