1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Що ми робимо тут уночі?"

"Що ми робимо тут уночі?"

Translation:What are we doing here at night?

July 1, 2015

5 Comments


Cosadsa

Why would "What are we doing here in the evening?" be considered wrong? I will report this as an error.


GeneM.

увечері means "in the evening" уночі means "at night."


Vinnfred

And "вечір" here is when it's dark outside, "ніч" is when most people sleep


Skladanowski

Why is it at night without 'the' and in the evening with 'the'? As a native Slav I have problem with that.


ViGor72

AFAIK there aren't any rules here. Take it as it is:)

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.