"Що ми робимо тут уночі?"

Translation:What are we doing here at night?

July 1, 2015

6 Comments


PonyDesu

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

July 1, 2015

Cosadsa

Why would "What are we doing here in the evening?" be considered wrong? I will report this as an error.

January 27, 2016

GeneM.

увечері means "in the evening" уночі means "at night."

February 14, 2016

Vinnfred

And "вечір" here is when it's dark outside, "ніч" is when most people sleep

February 16, 2016

Skladanowski

Why is it at night without 'the' and in the evening with 'the'? As a native Slav I have problem with that.

March 30, 2017

ViGor72

AFAIK there aren't any rules here. Take it as it is:)

October 13, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.