1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The remote is working."

"The remote is working."

Translation:Tá an cianrialtán ag obair.

July 1, 2015

8 Comments


soupandbread

The translation here means "the remote is at work (right now)" doesn't it? Wouldn't 'tá an cianrialtán in ordú' be a better way of describing the remotes state as 'working' (not broken)? I'm not saying the translation is wrong though, as there's no context.


galaxyrocker

ag obair is also the present continuous meaning 'working'. So this means the remote is working at this present moment.


scilling

Oibrigh also has the “operating/functioning” meaning that the verb “work” has.


soupandbread

So, 'Tá an cianrialtán ag obair'- The remote is working (Its action rather than its state) and - 'Tá an cianrialtán ag oibriú'- The remote is working (not broken)?


scilling

My understanding is that in referring to a thing, ag obair means that it’s been prepared for use, or (depending upon the particular thing) started (“going”), and ag oibriú means that it’s functional (“working”); if that’s correct, then ag obair could be used when the remote control’s drained batteries have been replaced, and ag oibriú could be used when one is ensconced in a comfy chair, prepared to use the remote control as would be deemed necessary.


gruamaire

Can someone explain to me when words get a séimhiú?


patbo

I would love to explain the specific example that made you wonder, but I can't see any lenition in this sentence, so I'm not sure what it would be.

The best I can do here is to show you the full list in GnaG, even if it may look a bit daunting: http://nualeargais.ie/gnag/lenition.htm#verwend


gruamaire

thanks. it was the an+noun part that tripped me up, but someone explained it to me

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.