"The remote is working."

Translation:Tá an cianrialtán ag obair.

3 years ago

8 Comments


soupandbread

The translation here means "the remote is at work (right now)" doesn't it? Wouldn't 'tá an cianrialtán in ordú' be a better way of describing the remotes state as 'working' (not broken)? I'm not saying the translation is wrong though, as there's no context.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

ag obair is also the present continuous meaning 'working'. So this means the remote is working at this present moment.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Oibrigh also has the “operating/functioning” meaning that the verb “work” has.

3 years ago

soupandbread

So, 'Tá an cianrialtán ag obair'- The remote is working (Its action rather than its state) and - 'Tá an cianrialtán ag oibriú'- The remote is working (not broken)?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

My understanding is that in referring to a thing, ag obair means that it’s been prepared for use, or (depending upon the particular thing) started (“going”), and ag oibriú means that it’s functional (“working”); if that’s correct, then ag obair could be used when the remote control’s drained batteries have been replaced, and ag oibriú could be used when one is ensconced in a comfy chair, prepared to use the remote control as would be deemed necessary.

3 years ago

gruamaire
gruamaire

Can someone explain to me when words get a séimhiú?

2 years ago

patbo
patbo

I would love to explain the specific example that made you wonder, but I can't see any lenition in this sentence, so I'm not sure what it would be.

The best I can do here is to show you the full list in GnaG, even if it may look a bit daunting: http://nualeargais.ie/gnag/lenition.htm#verwend

2 years ago

gruamaire
gruamaire

thanks. it was the an+noun part that tripped me up, but someone explained it to me

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.