"A palestra"

Translation:The lecture

July 1, 2015

7 Comments


Vinc2x

This is getting fascinatingly confusing; first the gymnasium/academia false friends, now palestra that means gym in Italian but lecture in Portuguese!


Gzeebzee

I wonder if its same root as french parler. Sorry Italians and brazillains but Im going to have to assume italians just go to the gym for a chat and brazillians just think about soccer in their lessons at the academy.


Christian7652

No ,it is also palestra, not parlestra..it is orginally from greek palaistra,meaning a place were fighting /training/exercising would take place.so the italian meaning gym comes close to the original meaning. Parler is from latin parabolare telling histories. The english word parable ( like parables in the Bible) has the same root as has parole,in french and english.palavra also shares this root.


TedKauert

palestra means also presentation,


Mike716479

And seminar


Hector290697

Heh I know whay you mean. "Lecture" in my language means "leitura". But I'm not bothered. Siblings in the family have some differences or we wouldn't be able to tell the difference.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.