1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Light or dark?"

"Light or dark?"

Translation:Solas nó dorchadas?

July 1, 2015

4 Comments


soupandbread

'Sorcha nó dorcha' anybody?


deserttitan

Why doesn't dorcha work? I thought dorchadas was darkness.


scilling

Because the course creators didn’t anticipate it as a correct answer. When opportunity allows for you, use the Report a Problem button to bring it to their attention.

Dorchadas can be translated as the noun “dark” as well as “darkness”, e.g. sa dorchadas (“in the dark”).


Joshua807325

Éadrom nó dorcha? I thought dorchadas was darkness.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.