"You are eating the orange."

Translation:Portakalı yiyorsunuz.

3 years ago

9 Comments


yineanlamadim
yineanlamadimPlus

Yiyorsunuz changes the stem vowel... So - is yemek irregular?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

no, it is same for all verbs ending in a or e (söylemek - söylüyor, ağlamak-ağlıyor, etc)

3 years ago

yineanlamadim
yineanlamadimPlus

thank you!

3 years ago

the-comedian

just for clarification. When a verb stem ends with a vowel, that vowel is omitted?

2 years ago

MarwanArri

This rule explanation has a shortage: Whenever the verb ends with the following vowels: I U İ Ü The -I is removed from the suffix "-Iyor" and become "-yor": Thus, the verb "Uyumak = to sleep" becomes Uyuyorum (uyu + yor + um) in the present continuous tens. On the other hand, (and this is mentioned in the explanation) when the verb ends with the following vowels: A E The A or E is removed from the verb: Thus, the verb "Yemek = to eat" becomes "yiyorum" (y + iyor + um) in the present continuous tens.

1 month ago

MichaelSmi23

Is the -i really needed on the end of portakal in this case?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep, it is a specific direct object. If you drop it, the meaning changes. "Portakal yersiniz"="You eat an orange/oranges"

2 years ago

IsabellaMaria164
IsabellaMaria164

So could please explain to me when i have to use the accusative for words at the beginning of a sentence? frequently when I use it is not correct and I still didnt figure out why and how to do it.... thanks!

1 year ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"Sen portakalı yiyorsun." Baska doğru türkçe cevap.

2 weeks ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.