1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "You are eating the orange."

"You are eating the orange."

Translation:Portakalı yiyorsunuz.

July 1, 2015

15 Comments


MarwanArri

This rule explanation has a shortage: Whenever the verb ends with the following vowels: I U İ Ü The -I is removed from the suffix "-Iyor" and become "-yor": Thus, the verb "Uyumak = to sleep" becomes Uyuyorum (uyu + yor + um) in the present continuous tens. On the other hand, (and this is mentioned in the explanation) when the verb ends with the following vowels: A E The A or E is removed from the verb: Thus, the verb "Yemek = to eat" becomes "yiyorum" (y + iyor + um) in the present continuous tens.


TrishLopez3

Huh? They appear to be 2 different words.


yineanlamadim

Yiyorsunuz changes the stem vowel... So - is yemek irregular?


Selcen_Ozturk

no, it is same for all verbs ending in a or e (söylemek - söylüyor, ağlamak-ağlıyor, etc)


the-comedian

just for clarification. When a verb stem ends with a vowel, that vowel is omitted?


AmirParsaK2

If it's not i,ı,u and ü, then yes(if it's o, a, e, ö)


MrHilmiNevzat

"You are eating the orange." Translation: Portakalı yiyorsunuz.

&

"Sen portakalı yiyorsun."

Başka doğru Türkçe cevap.

Correct other Turkish answer accepted by Duo.


MajidKumku

I wrote that and it didn't accept it :(


MrHilmiNevzat

MajidKumku

Hello.

I wrote that and it didn't accept it :(

"Sen portakalı yiyorsun."

Your answer is correct.

İhaneti Duo'dan gördüm.

Thank you.


MichaelSmi23

Is the -i really needed on the end of portakal in this case?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep, it is a specific direct object. If you drop it, the meaning changes. "Portakal yersiniz"="You eat an orange/oranges"


IsabellaMaria164

So could please explain to me when i have to use the accusative for words at the beginning of a sentence? frequently when I use it is not correct and I still didnt figure out why and how to do it.... thanks!


RobertMark15

Shouldn’t the Turkish version be “ Portakalı yiyorsun”?

The hints for this lesson say that:

Singular: -sun

Plural: -sunuz

“You are eating the orange”: nothing in that sentence suggests “you” is plural.


mohammad_Jav

Why is it wrong?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.