Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He washes his hair with shampoo and conditioner."

Translation:Han vasker håret med sjampo og balsam.

3 years ago

4 Comments


clafhn
clafhn

Could this also be "Han vasker håret hans..."?

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

I've added it. It would mean he was washing another guy's hair, which is technically possible, of course!

3 years ago

-banti-
-banti-

This seems a little unusual to me... I feel like there should be a 'sitt' after 'håret'? Is there a particular reason it isn't there?

3 years ago

comeoutcomeout
comeoutcomeout

This is a quirk of Norwegian! For whatever reason, when you're talking about the body, you don't have to use a pronoun like you normal would for other topics. It's automatically assumed the the subject of the sentence has ownership of the body part in question unless explicitly stated otherwise.

3 years ago