1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "He washes his hair with sham…

"He washes his hair with shampoo and conditioner."

Translation:Han vasker håret med sjampo og balsam.

July 1, 2015

5 Comments


-banti-

This seems a little unusual to me... I feel like there should be a 'sitt' after 'håret'? Is there a particular reason it isn't there?


comeoutcomeout

This is a quirk of Norwegian! For whatever reason, when you're talking about the body, you don't have to use a pronoun like you normal would for other topics. It's automatically assumed the the subject of the sentence has ownership of the body part in question unless explicitly stated otherwise.


clafhn

Could this also be "Han vasker håret hans..."?


Luke_5.1991

I've added it. It would mean he was washing another guy's hair, which is technically possible, of course!


craig824800

Spanish uses a form of this as well. Han vasker håret = Él se lave el pelo. Neither use a possessive because they are doing it to their own physical bodies

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.