"These are not our keys."

Translation:Це не наші ключі.

July 1, 2015

3 Comments


XrosFate

Why wouldn't ці work here?

July 1, 2015

Vinnfred

це is a subject of sentence, ця/цей/це/ці are attributes

July 1, 2015

tomekico

In constructions like this one, це is always singular and neuter, so it corresponds both to English that and those.

This is not my daughter.
Це не моя донька.

These are not my keys.
Це не мої ключі.

July 1, 2015
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.