"Se mi havus sufiĉe da tempo, mi irus al Novjorko ĉiujare."

Translation:If I had enough time, I would go to New York City every year.

July 1, 2015

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Amiko802576

I am not sure where 'city' is in the Esperanto version. Its possible to visit the state of new york, without specifically going to NYC. Is there a difference in how Esperanto names a city vs. a state, region, territory or province?


salivanto

Its possible to visit the state of new york, without specifically going to NYC.

In fact, I would even recommend it.

In Esperanto Novjorko is the name of the city.


seveer

Could someone explain or link to an explanation of why this is not sufiĉo da tempo or sufiĉan tempon? One wouldn't say "I sufficiently have time." As an English speaker, my inclination is to see sufficient as a modifier of time or as a measurement of quantity of time, not as a way of having.


jcreed

sufiĉan tempon sounds totally natural to me, less sure about sufiĉo(n) da tempo

sufiĉe da tempo sounds english-weird, but esperanto-normal, by analogy with "mi havas multe da tempo", which is a formation that I've heard and simply ceased to question


jxetkubo

It is like "multe" and "kelke", all three forms are correct. The forms "multon da", "sufiĉon da", etc. are rarely used. The formes "multe da", "sufiĉe da", etc. are used most often. "Sufiĉa(j)n", "multa(j)n" and "kelka(j)n" put more stress on the noun.


grits99

It's a partative structure. Time is a mass noun like water or sand. A glass of water, a bucket of sand etc.


salivanto

If you're coming to New York, be sure to visit me and Niagara Falls -- and come to ARE in the Fall!!


LFenske

I believe the pronunciation of cxiujare is wrong. The spoken emphasis is on the first syllable instead of the second to last.


salivanto

Maybe there's a difference between "spoken emphasis" and "accent" - but I clearly hear the stress on JAR -- and I think I'm hearing the same recording you did because it's the original recording.


bobandnoo

Enough money more like

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.