"Se mi havus sufiĉe da tempo, mi irus al Novjorko ĉiujare."

Translation:If I had enough time, I would go to New York City every year.

July 1, 2015

6 Comments


PonyDesu

Se mi havus sufiĉe da mono, mi ankaŭ irus al Novjorko ĉiujare.

July 3, 2015

seveer

Could someone explain or link to an explanation of why this is not sufiĉo da tempo or sufiĉan tempon? One wouldn't say "I sufficiently have time." As an English speaker, my inclination is to see sufficient as a modifier of time or as a measurement of quantity of time, not as a way of having.

July 1, 2015

jcreed

sufiĉan tempon sounds totally natural to me, less sure about sufiĉo(n) da tempo

sufiĉe da tempo sounds english-weird, but esperanto-normal, by analogy with "mi havas multe da tempo", which is a formation that I've heard and simply ceased to question

July 1, 2015

jxetkubo

It is like "multe" and "kelke", all three forms are correct. The forms "multon da", "sufiĉon da", etc. are rarely used. The formes "multe da", "sufiĉe da", etc. are used most often. "Sufiĉa(j)n", "multa(j)n" and "kelka(j)n" put more stress on the noun.

July 2, 2015

LFenske

I believe the pronunciation of cxiujare is wrong. The spoken emphasis is on the first syllable instead of the second to last.

January 19, 2018

bobandnoo

Enough money more like

September 18, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.