"Det er viktig med god service."

Translation:It is important to have good service.

July 1, 2015

16 Comments


oulenz

I don't get this sentence (it feels like there's a verb missing, similar to vi skal til Sverige), I guess I'll just have to remember it

July 1, 2015

Leny.Philippesen

So 'med' can be translated by 'to have' in the sense of 'must' in any kind of sentence?

September 17, 2015

Bonny_Bon

Anyone know why this translation is wrong?: it is important with good service

September 21, 2015

griffindd

that's a literal translation, but it does not make sense in English.

September 21, 2015

Bonny_Bon

Thank you Griffind

September 21, 2015

Fitt3

It's good translation if you translate word by word. But its sound very wrong " it is important with good service"

April 25, 2016

PollyGlott

Does this sentence structure also work for other adjectives than 'viktig'?

November 18, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

It works in some cases, but far from all. It would probably be a good approach to treat them as fixed phrases, and only adopt the ones you've already heard used by native Norwegians.

"Det er vanlig med to biler." = "It's common to have two cars."
"Det er hyggelig med besøk." = "It's nice to have visitors."

A version that's quite common, but translates differently, is "Det er godt med..." which can mean either that something is tasty or good for you, or that there is a good amount of it:

"Det er godt med plass her."
"There's plenty of space/room here." or "It's roomy here."

"Det er godt med kaffe om morgenen."
"Coffee [is/tastes/does (me)] good in the morning"

December 7, 2015

PollyGlott

Tusen takk! :D

December 7, 2015

sakerrison

Perhaps obvious question, but seens like there are already plenty of them here - would "å har" work here? Any reason to choose one over the other in different circumstances?

December 7, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

"å ha" is the infinitive, "to have".
"har" is the present tense, and translates to "have/has" or "is/are having".

So "å har" doesn't work, as it's mixing two tenses together.

Of course the Norwegian sentence above isn't the best for explaining this, as it's using another construction in place of the infinitive, but it could also be written like this:

"Det er viktig å ha god service."
"It's important to have good service."

December 7, 2015

sakerrison

takk, of course I intended "å ha", rather than "å har" - too much time spent trying to live in the present, rather than living in the infinitive.

December 7, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

Hehe, well, I think you got half the answer you were looking for regardless. :)

As for whether there is any reason to choose one over the other, I don't think there is much difference between the two. I would use "med" in this case, but only because it's a bit shorter and easier to say.

December 7, 2015

sakerrison

takk. It's not that much shorter! Just one space, no letters. Although perhaps that's enough - takk fra mitt tastatur

December 7, 2015

elilla.b

Hey… that's a letter 'c'!

January 23, 2016

JegHeterJule

Damn, I almost missed it! :O

February 3, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.