"He sings with them Tuesdays and Thursdays."

Translation:Han synger med dem tirsdage og torsdage.

July 1, 2015

11 Comments


Rafael672460

This is wrong. When you usually do something, then you have to add "Om" . Fx. Han synger sammen med dem om tirsdagen og torsdagen

November 30, 2016

Crow1992

That's exactly what I typed out. My Danish is still pretty bad, but this seemed most grammatically comfortable to me?

August 26, 2018

amgeleff

No, it's correct alright. In this instance you don't add the 'om', if you do, it makes the sentence sound more forced.

May 25, 2017

Htaylor22

How so?

May 25, 2017

amgeleff

"On" is not used in the English version, which is a very good indicator that it ("om") should not be used in the Danish as well. Also the weekdays in English are plural, if you write "om tirsdagen og torsdagen", the weekdays will become singular. "Han synger med dem tirsdage og torsdage", is correct.

May 25, 2017

Htaylor22

Tah very much.

May 25, 2017

Htaylor22

Why isn't it om tirsdagen og torsdagen? I thought that that is what you put for the habitual.

March 9, 2016

Meredydd

Why is it tirsdage and not tirsdag?

July 1, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Because it is plural.

    July 1, 2015

homepunk2

    English sentence is incorrect. It should be "He sings with them on Tuesdays and Thursdays" or "He sings with them all (day) Tuesday and Thursday". Otherwise it does not make sense.

    November 25, 2017

duodb

    The English sentence is perfectly correct in my dialect of US English.

    February 12, 2018
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.