1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "He sings with them Tuesdays …

"He sings with them Tuesdays and Thursdays."

Translation:Han synger med dem tirsdage og torsdage.

July 1, 2015

7 Comments


Rafael672460

This is wrong. When you usually do something, then you have to add "Om" . Fx. Han synger sammen med dem om tirsdagen og torsdagen


Crow1992

That's exactly what I typed out. My Danish is still pretty bad, but this seemed most grammatically comfortable to me?


Htaylor22

Why isn't it om tirsdagen og torsdagen? I thought that that is what you put for the habitual.


homepunk2

English sentence is incorrect. It should be "He sings with them on Tuesdays and Thursdays" or "He sings with them all (day) Tuesday and Thursday". Otherwise it does not make sense.


duodb

The English sentence is perfectly correct in my dialect of US English.


Meredydd

Why is it tirsdage and not tirsdag?


[deactivated user]

    Because it is plural.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.