"I understood you very well."

Translation:Seni çok iyi anladım.

July 1, 2015

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MouhBeiraq

Do the words have to be in this exact same order? Would "Çok iyi seni anladım" work? Or it doesn't make sense? I'm finding it hard to figure out where I should place personal accusative pronouns...


ex_contributor

it doesn't make much sense, as an adverb defining the verb "anlamak", "çok iyi" has to come right before the verb.


MouhBeiraq

anladım, çok teşekkür ederim!


Sergej611922

How can I say: "Sorry, I did not understand you very well"?


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Sergej

How can I say: "Sorry, I did not understand you very well"?

Affedersın, seni çok iyi anlamadım.

The -ma/-me insert, gives an opposite meaning like an "antonym."

Thank you.


Sergej611922

Hello Hilmi,

Thank you very much!


Rhada18

Why can't we say : ben seni gayet iyi anladım?


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Rhada

Why can't we say : ben seni gayet iyi anladım?

I'm not familiar with this Turkish word & cannot answer your question.

Gayet (adverb) -> really, very & quite.

You can wait for a reply here for days, months or years? You can also post your question on, "DISCUSS" for 3rd party verification. Do you know how to do this? If you need further help, please reply to this comment?

Thank you.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.