1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Я турист і я шукаю цей будин…

"Я турист і я шукаю цей будинок."

Translation:I am a tourist and I am looking for this building.

July 1, 2015

5 Comments


mrtatulas

If будинок means "building" here, it should not be translated "house" elsewhere. The problem needs to be corrected because I always translate it as "building" and in "ми бачимо ваш будинок" I get a false "incorrect". I understand that it can also mean "house" but at least make it an acceptable alternate answer.

July 1, 2015

tomekico

Reported.

July 1, 2015

sagitta145

Будинок -> buildling, house

Дім -> house, home

Будівля -> building

Conversely,

Building -> будинок, будівля

House -> будинок, дім

Home -> дім

If some are not accepted, they were overlooked... I'm adding them wherever they're missing.

January 18, 2019

hashinana

I think that "i am searching for this building" should be as correct as "i'm looking for..."

October 22, 2015

sagitta145

Accepted now

January 18, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.