"The musician plays music."

Translation:La muzikisto ludas muzikon.

3 years ago

9 Comments


ActualGoat

La muzikisto muzikas?

3 years ago

MunchingMachine
MunchingMachine

"La muzikisto muzikas muzikon" should be accepted. The use of the verb "ludas" clearly follows an English convention, it should not be imposed in esperanto which is supposed to be a universal language. In most languages "to play an instrument" and "to play" are two very different verbs. I cannot imagine myself saying "I'm playing the violin" in Spanish, it would give the impression that I'm pretending that the violin is a toy and maybe I'm pretending that it is a Klingon starship.

3 years ago

MarianoCalixte

I checked on the interwebs and it seems that "ludas" has the same two meanings in Esperanto as in english (which is something I find quite annoying tbh)

"La muzikista muzikas" should be accepted too (which it isn't yet). I reported it and hopefully this (and other options?) will be added too.

3 years ago

zerozeroone
zerozeroone

Well, Zamenhof was free to grab bits from any language he wanted. And, if this is truly an English-only feature...then it's an English-only feature that the language's developer was comfortable using. And Zamenhof did use ludi in the sense of playing a musical instrument.

La Revizoro:

“la fratino Anna Kirillovna alveturis al mi kun sia edzo; Ivan Kirilloviĉ tre dikiĝis kaj ĉiam ludas violonon...”

2 years ago

PublicDomain123

In Russian it is also "playing" like "играть на гитаре" (to play the guitar), so not truly an English-only feature. I see that Polish does exactly the same thing: "grać na gitarze", that is likely to be the real source language for this behaviour of ludi :-).

1 year ago

tu.8zPhLw150yTOC

Exactly, and anyway, there's nothing inherently evil/wrong with the English language... despite what a lot of Esperanto learners here seem to think! :)

1 year ago

AdamScott794079
AdamScott794079

Is plays (music) the same as plays (a game)?

1 year ago

Sa967St
Sa967StPlus

jxetkubo
jxetkubo

Certe.

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.