1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The colors are different."

"The colors are different."

Translation:Tá na dathanna difriúil.

July 1, 2015

6 Comments


mascha53

Why is the adjective in the singular (difriúil) instead of the plural? I wrote difriúla thinking that it was the plural called for by "na dathanna" in the plural and it was not accepted.


SatharnPHL
Mod

Attributive adjectives agree in case, number and gender - "the different colours" - na dathanna difriúla.

Predicative adjectives do NOT change - "the colours are different" - tá na dathanna difriúil.


arrikis1

So if she is a different woman takes the copula, why is this sentence using ta?


galaxyrocker

Because the other one was 'she is a different woman' where she = different woman. This is just describing a colors. The similar sentence would be 'they are different colors'


JohanaSchw

I am bumping the question about why the adjective appears to be singular (6/19)


SatharnPHL
Mod

Attributive adjectives agree in case, number and gender - "the different colours" - na dathanna difriúla.

Predicative adjectives do NOT change - "the colours are different" - tá na dathanna difriúil.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.