"Forigu ĉion."

Translation:Remove everything.

July 1, 2015

20 Comments


ichteltelch

sudo rm -rf /

July 1, 2015

PatriciaJH

Diru al mi la root pasvorton!

August 31, 2015

Siavel

ĉasisto2

May 17, 2018

samb

ne forgesu --no-preserve-root

April 26, 2016

jimnice

I'm still being introduced to Esperanto, I need a translation!

July 18, 2015

jnthn.wn

It's a whole other language :) sudo rm -rf / is a command on some operating systems that will 'remove everything'.

July 18, 2015

jimnice

Thanks. It's apparently a Linux command, which explains the knowledge base that would allow for 3 upvotes. For me: fortunately Windows 3.1 came along and saved me from MS-DOS, which is the closest I ever came to a programming language.

July 20, 2015

bdonvr

Kiam vi pensi ke via ideo estas originalo

January 22, 2017

sylviaplanths

Esperanto sexy talk

September 23, 2015

PatriciaJH

Argggh! Mi serĉis multaj vortarojn por la verbo "fori," sed estas la adverbo "for."

August 31, 2015

SimonFarrelly

Should this not be in the flirting section? :D

January 17, 2018

LeoNerdUK

Duo is getting pretty violent these days. I remember the happy times

March 7, 2017

PedroPran

July 19, 2017

esposch

Forigu kebabon

September 17, 2015

IgorPetruk2

I am pretty sure you don't know what this phrase really means :(

May 25, 2017

maxkoryukov

mi havas ideon, sed mi ne certas. Cxu tio relatas al la regulo 34?

February 16, 2018

farl_

FORIGU KEBABON

September 7, 2016

seancenarox

And kill everyone! (refer to last lesson in this unit)

January 8, 2017

cdub4language

Would "Make everything go away" work?

July 27, 2015

traevoli

Essentially, yes. However, when translating that back to Esperanto, you might get something like "Igu ĉion foriri."

August 9, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.