1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Forigu ĉion."

"Forigu ĉion."

Translation:Remove everything.

July 1, 2015

21 Comments


PatriciaJH

Diru al mi la root pasvorton!


samb

ne forgesu --no-preserve-root


jimnice

I'm still being introduced to Esperanto, I need a translation!


jnthn.wn

It's a whole other language :) sudo rm -rf / is a command on some operating systems that will 'remove everything'.


jimnice

Thanks. It's apparently a Linux command, which explains the knowledge base that would allow for 3 upvotes. For me: fortunately Windows 3.1 came along and saved me from MS-DOS, which is the closest I ever came to a programming language.


bdonvr

Kiam vi pensi ke via ideo estas originalo


PatriciaJH

Argggh! Mi serĉis multaj vortarojn por la verbo "fori," sed estas la adverbo "for."


SimonFarrelly

Should this not be in the flirting section? :D


IgorPetruk2

I am pretty sure you don't know what this phrase really means :(


maxkoryukov

mi havas ideon, sed mi ne certas. Cxu tio relatas al la regulo 34?


LeoNerdUK

Duo is getting pretty violent these days. I remember the happy times


seancenarox

And kill everyone! (refer to last lesson in this unit)


cdub4language

Would "Make everything go away" work?


traevoli

Essentially, yes. However, when translating that back to Esperanto, you might get something like "Igu ĉion foriri."

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.